Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 autopilot in comparison to 737

    Does the a320 have a more advanced A/P system than the 737NG? Discuss please.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes. 100% True.

    The Airbus is completely a brain. you can't make the aircraft go outside of its limits. every movement is computed and calculated.

    With the Boeing if you tell it to pitch up at 6000 ft per min it will until it stalls and kills everyone.

    (In the real world)

    Not in flightsim world though.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    THanks. Besides FBW, does the a320 autopilot have more sophisticated modes, etc than the 737NG? I'm thinking of lateral, vertical modes, etc...

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Vertically Inside the box yes. (behind the scenes) because you have no direct control over throttle. everything is calculated by Temp, and weight.

    Laterally it is similar to the 737, however Bank angle is managed by the on board computers.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ah, so you can't disengage the A/T on VNAV in the a320? Is that what you mean?

    So, can you move the throttle in the a320 manually up and down like the Boeing? Sorry for the basic question.

    Also, why does the Boeings Throttle move while airbus' doesn't? Why did they make that decision?

  6. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Hi there,

    Airbus autopilot and Boeing autopilot are similar in every way... they use VANAV AND LNAD we used managed that takes on both... You can make the aircraft go outside the limits with the FCU or autopilot in the Airbus it will totally climb 6000 feet a min if you want it wonīt stall cause of the Alpha Floor protection and angle of attack protections and it will mantain a certain angle but it will keep climbing till you take control or take him out of his V/S MODE... Both Boeing and Airbus has the exact same modes only they are named different but the function is the same and Boeing has like a separate switch or knob for each function while Airbus has the pull and push Rotary encoder switches which perform 2 or even 3 functions it depends!

    Trevor you do have direct control over the throttles... Totally actually it wouldnīt be certified if you didnīt if you take it out of itīs climb mode it becomes a regular throttle as any other plane and all control is direct... Weight and temperature inserted in the MCDU are for performance calculations, fuel prediction, etaīs etc but you can totally fly the plane without those calculations inserted in the case you loose both computer you have aplane like any other...

    Throttles on the Bus are moved like any other up and down they donīt move like Boeing cause we have an autothrust system while Boeing uses Autothrottles only difference between the 2 is that Boeing moves handles we in the Bus just leave them at the Climb detent and only see gauges moving up and down...

    Hope it helps!

    Regards.

    Roberto

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent, thank you.

    One last question, does the a320 have FLCH mode?

    Aqua

  8. #8
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Flight Level shange is a function of speed right?? If that is so it is Open Climb! Or Open Descent!

    Regards,

    Roberto
    Last edited by dodiano; 05-01-2008 at 07:23 PM.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fantastic Roberto,

    I didn't realize that you could manually control the throttle during flight. I thought that during normal flight you had to have in the the CL Gate.

    So in essence you could completely hand fly the airbus without the FCU?

    Excellent.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    During normal flight you leave it in the CLimb gate all the way down to landing but the throttles could be controlled manually if you want in any phase of flight! And of course you can fly the bus without the FCU rememebr it is a plane like any other automation doesnīt make it an impossible plane!

    Regards,

    Roberto

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AutoPilot Disconnect
    By ADW in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 08:17 AM
  2. the best mcp/autopilot
    By biggest424 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 03:32 AM
  3. GA Autopilot using GoFlight GF-46?
    By ddimm in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 03:03 PM
  4. New Autopilot Panel Up Ģ47
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-15-2007, 07:25 AM
  5. Switch off the autopilot on A320
    By sergejv in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 05:19 PM