Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Electrical Panel , Battery Amp Meter

    Just wondering can anybody suggest what would be the best way to setup the electrical LCD panel for the Battery Amp Meter. What did you do in your sim. I have heard suggestions to use the 2 line lcd phidgets or also psone screen. Im not sure how difficult the psone would be.

    Any suggestions?.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    135
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    we used the psone replica from swallow games in the uk. zoomed out a view on a double head card. works like a charm mate.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My pit is somewhat "generic" so I can design things any way I like.

    My electrical panel has a bunch of stuff on it including a real switchable voltage meter measuring the various real electrical busses used in the simpit (+ 3 VDC, +5VDC, +9VDE, + 12VDC).

    For the in sim part, among other things is a Phidgets TextLCD display. On the top line of the two lines is shows the generator voltage from engine #2, the battery voltage, the generator voltage from generator #3. On the second line just below it is shows the amperage on generator #2, the total amperage load on the main buss, and the amperage on generator #3.

    Serves my needs... the Phidgets work well, and the FS2Phidget software (located here) is a great piece of work and is easy to use.

    Hope those thoughts maybe help a tiny bit.

    best,

    ...................john

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you once again guys. Im going to digest these and see what the easiest option will be.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A standard Parallel 2 Line LCD will work. There is free software all over the internet to program it to display many different FS Variables.

    Just another thought.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor,
    When you mean a standard 2 line lcd do you mean the phidgets text lcd?, and the software you referring to is their software?. Thanks again Trevor.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you ever get this to work?

    I would be interested to know about the lcd panel and software to run it as I need something like this for the FCU on the A320...

    skywatch

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yes I did, I used small lcd screen .

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member JSpahn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    .

    I think Trevor is talking about this setup....

    http://mikkila.wabbits.org/fsbus/lcd/

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is correct.

    Apparently cheap and easy to program.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I have half a meter, which short throw projector would fit ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 01:16 PM
  2. FSLCD - Battery voltage?
    By markusr in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 03:55 PM
  3. 737 hobbs meter
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2008, 12:54 AM
  4. Re: CPflight and battery
    By Fabrizio De Napoli in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2006, 03:31 PM
  5. 100 meter terrain data
    By Greg Kernaghan in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2005, 07:26 AM