Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cockpit Dials.

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cockpit Dials.

    Okay, I have aload of dials lying around..
    I was going to take the fronts off them and display a monitor behind them showing the correct dial.

    But it would be so cool if I could get the dials working using servos etc..

    (abit like simkits)

    Only problem is, I have no Idea whatsoever about servos or anything like that.

    Any Ideas?

    Please Reply, Davii

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Go to your local hobby store and ask for information on race car servos. Same thing. The clerks usually build either cars or planes and can give you all kinds of good info.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    Go to your local hobby store and ask for information on race car servos. Same thing. The clerks usually build either cars or planes and can give you all kinds of good info.

    What exactly do Servos do though??

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    They are small motors. They are used to turn dials and stuff.

    For example, In a remote controlled plane, a servo is used to pull or push the stick/yoke forward or back.
    A servo controlls the rudder.

    When you move the remote control, it sends a signal to the servo controller and that makes the servo turn.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cockpit dials

    If there is room to physically fit servos, then you can use a Simkits multicontroller to run any instrument that is listed in FSUIPC. Obviously you will have to engineer your own internal instrument faceplates, but that shouldn't be too difficult using sheet aluminium or plastic.

    I've made my own faceplates using Coreldraw for Simkits instruments and used their multicontroller myself, first for the engine instruments on my Beech Queenair and now on my F27 sim.

    It's far more work than setting up an LCD behind behind a panel, but pretty satisfying.

    Regards, Dean
    AV-8B Sim Builder. If it won't hover, don't bovver

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Davii,

    Have a look at Mikes Flightdeck website and learn all about making cockpit instruments.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  7. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks guys,

    Youve answered this one for me!!!

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by turbopropdriver View Post
    If there is room to physically fit servos, then you can use a Simkits multicontroller to run any instrument that is listed in FSUIPC. Obviously you will have to engineer your own internal instrument faceplates, but that shouldn't be too difficult using sheet aluminium or plastic.

    I've made my own faceplates using Coreldraw for Simkits instruments and used their multicontroller myself, first for the engine instruments on my Beech Queenair and now on my F27 sim.

    It's far more work than setting up an LCD behind behind a panel, but pretty satisfying.

    Regards, Dean


    ''Simkits Multicontroller'' sounds interesting.. However I cannot find them anywhere on the Simkits site.. Any help?

    Plus.. most Simkits stuff seems pretty expensive..

    I was thinking of a monitor because
    1) Its the only way I know how to actually get them working
    2) Its cheaper than Simkits.

    However, if there was any cheapish.. easy way to get real dials working.. That'd be excellent.
    Thats why I wanted to know how Servos work and making my own dials.. It would be cheaper.

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Davii View Post
    However, if there was any cheapish.. easy way to get real dials working.. That'd be excellent.
    Thats why I wanted to know how Servos work and making my own dials.. It would be cheaper.
    Davii,

    The words "cheapish" and "cheaper" and the word "Simpit" do not go in the same sentence together. That have major systems conflicts.

    For another option on controlling servos, see the Phidgets forum section here.

    best,

    ................john

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cockpit dials

    Simkits might have stopped selling the multicontroller because they have started selling USB instruments, but you could contact them to see if they have any old stock.

    Making your instruments servo driven if you use say a full set of primary flight instruments and for arguments sake just 6 other engine/systems instruments, is always going to cost more than a cheap secondhand 15" monitor to put behind a panel. Servos alone will cost you between 7 and 10 pounds each and you're going to require probably 16 for a very basic set up.

    So far, I have 29 servos in my F27 with another 10 waiting to be used and that will just get my main panel done, not the overheads etc !

    What type of aircraft would you like to build ? It may be worth researching other people's projects and see if anything takes your fancy.
    You have to balance cost and also your abilities, and the best bit of advice that I can give you is, be careful about being over ambitious. Remember that we do this to "fly". I tend to get a few things working on my sims then fly for a while and enjoy before I move onto the next task. The first thing that I always do is link up the yoke and rudder pedals, get the sound system in and some kind of visuals and enjoy simming for a while before moving onto the engine controls and instruments.

    Good luck, Dean
    AV-8B Sim Builder. If it won't hover, don't bovver

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] Multi Crew Cockpit VS Single seat Cockpit !!
    By SU-GGG Dispatcher in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 04:22 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 12:09 PM
  3. c-130j cockpit or cockpit help in general
    By silentscope in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 01:58 AM