Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Off/On Switches

    Hi,

    Trying to find a supplier of Rotary Off/On switches in the UK but can't seem to find any - the only rotary switches I can find seem to be for 8 or 12 connections... I just thought I would have a simple OFF/ON switch that instead of flicking it (like on a toggle switch) you would twist (and it would click too!).
    I'm sure I'm missing something here - after all similar switches are used on the OH e.g. Engine start but they have multi positions...

    Can someone point out the error in my searching - perhaps I just need a multi position and just use the 1st position????

    Many thanks
    Mike

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A multiple position switch will work just fine.

    Many rotary switches are actually potentiometers with an added on/off switch for a single pole.

    There are on/off rotary switches out there, but I'm not sure where to look in the UK. Mouser in the US sells them, but shipping, VAT, and duty would make the cost prohibitive.

    After toasting a switch last summer on my overhead for panel lighting I replaced them all with 3 amp on/off rotaries.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Usually, on a rotary you can find, under the top nut, a ring with a vertical little tongue that goes into a little slot, sometimes those slots are numbered from 0 to whatever number of positions the rotary has.
    Remove the ring and insert the tongue in slot one and your rotary will stop there, having only 2 positions now. One off (no connection) one on (connected)
    Any rotary should do. Takes 10 sec to do, no tool.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cheers Guys - thought I was perhaps missing something obvious!

    Would they 'click' from position to position?
    Cheers

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike

    These are the only ones that I have ever been able to find:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...%3D4%26ps%3D42

    Regards,
    Henry

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Would they 'click' from position to position?
    Cheers
    Absolutely, you can have 2 or 3 or 4 or etc positions that way, indexed 30 or 45 degrees depending on the rotary you choose.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brilliant - thanks again.
    I thought I must be missing something obvious

    Cheers
    Mike

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Having a slight problem wiring a 12 position rotary switch up for the 737 engine start/cont switch. Had a problem from day one sometimes worked the right way and sometimes not. Now using new FSUIPC and can't get it working.

    Anyone out there can tell me how to wire this - I'm pretty much lost with elecs!

    Many Thanks

    Mounty

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 09:34 PM
  3. Rotary Switches
    By possumpalace in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 07:29 PM
  4. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 10:28 AM