Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Glass cockpit standby instruments?

    Hello all,

    In my cockpit i use the new Beta VasFmc software (awesome) and the FreeFD glass cockpit standby instruments. My question is: does anyone know glasscockpit Standby instruments other then FreeFD? The one from FreeFD is good, but i hope for something better. It also doesn't fit right in my mip and is hard to adjust in size.

    Thanks,

    Benno from Holland.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Benno,

    Hi, Im glad to hear you like the VasFMC software. I would like to try it soon and Im wondering if it will display waypoints on the PMRJ ND screen. Would you happen to know? (somehow I doubt that it does )
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Benno, you might like to take a look at Flyware's FSXpand. They offer a very cost effective alternative for Boeing standby and EICAS instrumentation. Although I don't use it myself I have read very good reports about it.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ken, Eric.

    Thnx for the reply, i will look into the FsXpand software. Maybe for the best result it's good to pay a little bit

    The FMC from VasFMC has got a natural look now instead of the kind of textfile style. Also it works better with the FMC and it shows waypoints, beacons, airports, and also landtexture! The ND, PFD, ECAM Screens are set to "always on top" so the irritating borders around the instruments are gone. With a black background it will look stunning. Still evaluating the software but for the specs take a look here:

    http://forum.vas-project.org/viewtopic.php?id=218


    See you when i get there.

    Benno.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    standby instruments

    good morning guys......
    ken's right about FSXpand. i use it for my centre eicas, standby instruments and flaps gauge. very good replication of the instruments. can be used on a networked computer (if you run out of screens) or all on one machine.
    take a look at these screen shots from my site.
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/fsxpand1.jpg
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/fsxpand3.jpg
    or see gert's homepage at www.flyware.nl
    you can download and install to check it out on a 15min trial version (which needs to be
    re-started to reset the time). but you can get a feel for the program in that time.
    it's a great way to fill the gaps.
    cheers from wales .... ian

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Benno
    Hope you don't mind me jumping in here and asking a question (probably of Ian). I have a 737NG (Fly Engravity) set up and use the PMDG737 as my aircraft. Sometimes I like to fly the LevelD 767. Can I use FSExpand to set up the panels for the LevelD 767 to fit in my 737 MIP monitors.
    Bill

  7. #7
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Another option I've recently noticed is a free Boeing EICAS from Opencockpits. Don't know anything or heard anything about it, but for free it could be worth a try, if you fly Boeing's of course!

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Bill,

    Be my guest, i am not the owner of this thread: i just only started it Let me check for a moment if Bill Gates is my relative, in that case i own the internet

    I checked: he is not..

    Greetings, Benno

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Greetings Benno,
    Is that your cockpit in the thumbnail photo? It looks great.
    Bill

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For those of us who have picked "non-popular" aircraft to mainly fly.... (BAe 146-200 for me) the problems of gauges crops up fast.

    My pit is far more generic than BAe .... so I DO have plenty of latitude. But I need a 4 engine aircraft with engine specs that are based on a Lycoming engine.

    I use the Ellie PFD at the moment and the FreeFD ND (soon to be Ellie). For my EICAS however I am using FSXpand. It is really nice because you can totally modify the gauges in most any way you want.

    They are not "tied" to some specific aircraft parameters. For example, the BAe specs for something like EGT and when the gauge should go to yellow and red lines is different than for other aircraft's specs. The FSXpand program lets you change such parameters gauge by gauge. You can also change stuff like gage front bitmaps, needle types, colors, placement on panels, and so on.


    best,

    .....................john

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PMDG Standby instruments
    By ozziesim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-03-2015, 11:09 AM
  2. Cockpit instruments on networked computers
    By Paul G in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2007, 12:11 PM
  3. Displaying ISIS standby Display with Engine Instruments
    By mattford1 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 08:46 PM
  4. Problem moving the standby instruments (ABGC)
    By Igor Perne in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 06:44 AM
  5. GA Glass cockpit
    By Marc Nieuwhof in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2006, 04:57 PM