Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMDG Engine Failure at V1

    Dear All,

    I'm wanting to use PMDG failures section to fail an engine around V1. Whatever failure time in seconds I set it seems to fail around 100 kt. Does anyone else have this problem? Any fixes?

    Does anyone know of any programs to allow me to set engine failures based on aircraft speed during takeoff? I've searched AVSIM but nothing found.

    Any help much appreciated as always.

    Regards,
    ID.

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think you need a valid flight programmed into the FMC, this is the only way to get the V speeds up on the speed tape. I think 100kn is probably a default figure used when the FMC is not active.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMDG V1 cut

    Dear Gwyn,

    Thanks for that, I've had it working with PMDG in the past but since moving to PM I do not input a flightplan / speeds in PMDG hence this is probably why it does not work anymore, I hadn't thought of that. I think you have hit the nail on the head! Many thanks.

    I'll give it a try later today.

    Regards,
    ID.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Solved

    Dear Gwyn,

    You were quite correct. After entering the performance data, speeds and a route the Engine failure V1 cut timing parameter then works.

    Thanks again,
    ID.

Similar Threads

  1. Engine "Failure"
    By jimthomasjohnston in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 05:07 PM
  2. PC major failure
    By mascot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 07:26 PM
  3. PMDG 737-800 Random Dual Engine Failure
    By Induced_Drag in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 08:49 PM
  4. looking for pmdg offstes for engine estarters and apu starter
    By mvc340 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2008, 09:20 PM
  5. FMC airway entry failure
    By dornier in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 12:34 AM