Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dartford, England
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Grrrr! TH2G problem

    Hi guys,

    Been trying to sort it out all day but just can't get it to work! My three monitors display a REALLY poor image; I can see a small version of windows that covers the middle third of the first two monitors, and the last one just stays black. Aside from the middle of the other two, they also stay black. The writing is unreadable and so I can't play about with the configurations, and it's really getting on my nerves!!! I installed the Matrox software OK, but whenever I restart the computer it displays the same old shoddy image. Any ideas chaps?

    I'm running it on 3 22" VGA monitors, so I've had to add 3 DVI connectors to plug it into the TH2G. Perhaps there's a problem here? I went in on 1 monitor and set the resolution on the one screen to 1280 x 1024, but whenever I plug in the other monitors with the TH2G I get the same poor result. I have the digital version and operate Windows Vista.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member HansJansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Nuenen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    The TH2G is specified for 3x 1024x768; maybe there is your problem? (Although I have read from others that had no problem in higher resolutions...).

    Anyway, I run 3 19" monitors (1024x768 ) myself on the digital version, including three converters, and have no problem at all with it. So maybe your unit is not functioning properly?

    Good luck,
    Hans

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Your resolution does not sound right. I do not have a TH2G we need one of the gurus to jump in here!
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wrong. When you select the resolution 1280 x 1024 it will spread this resolution over three monitors. So every monitor has a superlow res. Attach the monitors, en select 3072 x 768 or 3840 x 1024. Now it will work.. If you can't find this resolutions in your display settings you have to check your drivers.

    Greetings Benno

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dartford, England
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can't check anything with the TH2G, it simply won't allow me to view proper windows on the monitors. The only way I can view anything is to connect one monitor into my graphics card in the standard fashion, but I'm unsure as to how this would affect the PC and the TH2G when I plug it in. When the TH2G's set up I can't view any real picture or read any text. It's really getting on my nerves because I can't play around with any settings all the time it's plugged in!

  6. #6
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jimmy, in case you have not considered this. Make sure the monitor setups are set to auto source, not a specific resolution or frequency.

    Just a thought....

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I assume that you have two outputs on your video card. Try running the TH2GO off the other output - that sorted me out when I had no picture on first connecting. And yes your res has to be 3072*768
    Regards
    Bill

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    452
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had the same problems. Make sure you are using the short lead supplied to go from your video card to the Triplehead. They do not like long cables there, so you then, can run long ones to the monitors/projectors. The software should be then readable enough to then put your requirements onto the rather poorly designed software set-up. Once you have that correct you should be ok.

    Regards...................Brian W.

  9. Thanks W9XE/Project777, Matt Olieman thanked for this post
  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dartford, England
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by brianwilliamson View Post
    I had the same problems. Make sure you are using the short lead supplied to go from your video card to the Triplehead. They do not like long cables there, so you then, can run long ones to the monitors/projectors. The software should be then readable enough to then put your requirements onto the rather poorly designed software set-up. Once you have that correct you should be ok.

    Regards...................Brian W.
    You sir, deserve a very large beer!!! I changed the cable for a longer one so that I could position the TH2G box on my table, not realising it'd have that effect. Thanks you lot for all your help! Now it's time to install the TrackIR...expect a thread in round about an hours time!!!

    Cheers.

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian is right, i also had a long extra cable between my pc and th2go and everything on the screen went blurry. Removed the extension-cable and the problem was solved. Also don't think the DVI connectors have anything to do with it. Any luck yet?

    Benno



    Quote Originally Posted by brianwilliamson View Post
    I had the same problems. Make sure you are using the short lead supplied to go from your video card to the Triplehead. They do not like long cables there, so you then, can run long ones to the monitors/projectors. The software should be then readable enough to then put your requirements onto the rather poorly designed software set-up. Once you have that correct you should be ok.

    Regards...................Brian W.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TH2G + LCD Televisions
    By Skylane in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 11:14 AM
  2. TH2G for two monitors?
    By choffmann in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 07:09 PM
  3. TH2G and Single monitor
    By Lambis777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 04:03 AM
  4. TH2G Needed?
    By coolmanak in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2008, 02:46 AM
  5. Zoom Factor for TH2G
    By Lambis777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 05:19 AM