Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Adding a Third Monitor. Need opinions from pros.

    I'm still up in the air about how to go about hooking up my third monitor for the 727 engine guage stack. I don't even have the correct size monitor yet.

    On another thread there was talk of a Garmin 1000 monitor mask for GA aircraft, so I took a look because I was curious.

    I found another device they manufacture that will allow a third monitor to be added to a two-output card with separate desktop views.

    As it is, I'm using one output for the outside view and one output for the MIP view. I forgot to add that this is a USB display device. For displaying something without a lot of movement like engine guages, would this be ideal for a third monitor?

    I'm trying to keep this a single PC system as Gwyn has done, without dragging the system down.

    Here is a link to the device: http://www.piengineering.com/viewport.php

    If I'm reading this correctly this should be possible. Could I get some feedback on this before abusing the credit card?

    I'm running XP Pro and FS9 with an ATI Sapphire x1950 card.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member FlightSimulation-CY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Adding a Third Monitor on a Single PC

    Hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 PC using:

    GeForce8600GT SLI for the 2 monitors and the OnBoard VGA card for the other monitor.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by FlightSimulation-CY View Post
    Hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 PC using:

    GeForce8600GT SLI for the 2 monitors and the OnBoard VGA card for the other monitor.

    Thanks.

    You can't do this..... it's either going to be the on-board VGA or a plug-in video card, but not both together. I would suggest adding a 2nd videocard.

    Regards,
    Henry

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Would a simple low-end PCI card be able to handle a 15-gauge stack without too much of a drain on the CPU?

    Maybe 128MB?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member FlightSimulation-CY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Adding a Third Monitor on a Single PC

    Thanks guys, probably i will buy another card.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    562
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can add as many video cards as you have slots. Just be aware that there are hits to performanace with multiple video cards pushing multiple displays.

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike, that should work without a hitch. I can not promise you it wont slow down your system but it should be minimal if you even notice it.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  8. Thanks Michael Carter thanked for this post
  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    canton ga.
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    pci card.

    I just installed a 3rd video card a PCI sparkle 8500GT with two outputs. I will be using the card for ENG and FMC monitoring. MY FSX system took a small hit I just turned sliders down some and now back to where It was before. I have not done much testing with it could be differant when more of a demand is place on system.

  10. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by flightsimulation-cy View Post
    hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 pc using:

    Geforce8600gt sli for the 2 monitors and the onboard vga card for the other monitor.

    Thanks.
    I am doing this on 2 PC's at the moment.
    but it is an AGP card, and the OnBoard Card.


    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  11. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    Mike, that should work without a hitch. I can not promise you it wont slow down your system but it should be minimal if you even notice it.
    If I do I'll pull some sliders back a bit. Still haven't found the monitor I need yet without buying 100. EarthLCD never replied back.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Opinions on cpu for FSX?
    By AK Mongo in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 07:45 PM
  2. B 737 NG vs A 320 ... pros and cons ???
    By Nick1150 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 02:51 PM
  3. Symulatory- Any opinions?
    By nax228 in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 08:24 AM
  4. A320: Questions for the Pros
    By PittsburghLever in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 06:28 PM
  5. OC/SIOC Opinions?
    By XOrionFE in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 09:12 PM