Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pmsystems and phidgets problem

    I have 3 phidget 0/16/16 connected and in pmsystems, i have phidgets and I/o hardware enabled. When i turn my switches on/off i can see the states changing in the text box at the bottom of the display. When i exit pmsys and go to my phidgets file in pmsys it is blank!

    Isn't it supposed to save my phidgets id's and assignments??

    Thanks,
    ROb

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I suppose you allready tried saving phidgets.txt manually in your editor after adding your assignments ?

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you use latest pmSystems 110?
    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
    Do you use latest pmSystems 110?
    Yes i am.

    I know in the past, when you enabled phidgets, it read the available cards, saved it to the text file then you went in and added your various inputs in the proper place and saved it. Now all it is doing is saving a file that looks like this,


    //PHIDGETS

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Rob,

    Did you ever solve that problem ? I seem to have the same problem now.

    only
    //phidgets
    in the phidgets.txt and nothing else. Phidget boards are not recognized.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    Windows XP or Vista?
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hi thomas,

    its with both....
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I saw this only with Vista.
    In XP you need to select in the menu that Phidgets is connected. Then it will create a txt file that contains what you described. After the file is created press the "RELOAD" button and the correct file is there.
    I tried this right now here as well with a seperate 16/16 card with no problems.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    just downgraded to an old version and no problems there....but with the latest builds it didnt recognize the 0/4/4

    will try again tomorrow and with another phidget board too...

    thanks again thomas...
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    146
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am lately not even using PM systems as the latest version commands an engine shut down at random.. usually when taxxing to an active runway or sometimes whilst on cruise.. rather annoying also PM Systems is not at least on my PC shutting down phidgets.. ie even after the PC that runds PM Sys and Phidget closes down the annunciators keep on..

    Anyone has an older version of PM Sys to send to me please?
    PM108 would be good for me..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problem Using DVATX with Phidgets
    By FredK in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 12:39 AM
  2. Pmsystems and iocards problem?
    By mmakela in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 12:49 PM
  3. Phidgets LED64 and PMSystems
    By Hans Krohn in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-01-2007, 04:15 PM
  4. pmSystems - Direct Phidgets and FSBUS implementation
    By Peter Hein in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 07:05 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2006, 03:10 PM