Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to get smoother elevator and rudder action

    Hi all,

    My roll is fine, but pitch and rudder are still a little to fast on input. I fly FS2004 737-700 add on plane. Everything is thru Dowson. I use the slope, but even though there might be a null zone, upon input reaction is just a little to fast. How can I get it to be a more gradual, smooth action and feel?

    Also, whats interesting is on my elevator, I might not use the "set" in Dowson, but it still works. Is that because its just taking the basic inputs without having to set it.

    Thanks
    Randy

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Randy, what are you using for controls? Store bought? (what make and models) or home built? If so, you might want to look at this thread I started a few days ago. It is called, "Tightening Up Controls."

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=12000
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Disable joysticks

    I have disabled my Joystick in FS control panel, and assigned axis, buttons and switches via FSUIPC. I believe the trick is something like setting sensitivity to one extreme and null to another in FS before disabling then assigning and calibrating (setting). Please, anyone feelfree to correct, add here.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't think those setting do anything once you turn off joysticks within FS. After that PSUIPC is controlling them. I have mine turned off, too.

    What about your Delta in FSUIPC. Have you tried to set it lower? Or. did you perhaps set it too high. FSUIPC normally sets it at 512. I set mine at 1. You can do so with in FSUIPC or by editing the cfg file.

    Good luck.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Elevator responce.

    Hi.

    To be correct, just how should I disable axis in FS for good?

    Also, what is this Delta (assume its not the airline) ? Is that in Dowson's cfg?

    Randy

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Randy,
    You have worded your request wrong. You are looking for less sensitivity and not "smoothness". These are two totally different items.

    Heard you had a real pilot at the controls.

    Like i mentioned before, you will have to adjust the elevator size in the aircraft.cfg file to get the pitch 'feel' correct. I had to do the same thing in my sim after a real 737 pilot flew it. Roll was good, pitch and rudder to sensitive.

    To recap,
    We ALL make the mistake of adjusting our joysticks to fix small errors with-in the flight model for sensitivity issues.

    The mechanical set-up will affect 'smoothness and linerity' of the input.

    This is all on the asumption you are using full resolution of the input pot of course.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    Randy,
    You have worded your request wrong. You are looking for less sensitivity and not "smoothness". These are two totally different items.

    Heard you had a real pilot at the controls.

    Like i mentioned before, you will have to adjust the elevator size in the aircraft.cfg file to get the pitch 'feel' correct. I had to do the same thing in my sim after a real 737 pilot flew it. Roll was good, pitch and rudder to sensitive.

    To recap,
    We ALL make the mistake of adjusting our joysticks to fix small errors with-in the flight model for sensitivity issues.

    The mechanical set-up will affect 'smoothness and linerity' of the input.

    This is all on the asumption you are using full resolution of the input pot of course.

    Why don't share your setting in .cfg with us?

  8. #8
    Ok guys,
    I need a huge favor here. I completely suck at this input null zone x y z axis stuff in FSUIPC. Can anyone just send me the exact numbers to put in and where so I can try to set mine up like yours and then tweek from there PLEASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSE! Thank you in advance.

    Tim
    A340
    Canada

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by dcutugno View Post
    Why don't share your setting in .cfg with us?
    You increase the elevator effective area, say your cfg shows effective elevator area of 20sqft, try 5sqft less or more until you find the right 'feel'.

    Do this only after confirming proper mechanical linkage operation.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There are also the elevator, aileron and rudder effectivenes values in the [flight tuning] section of your aircraft.cfg. Tweaks to these work well.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

Similar Threads

  1. Rudder Trim - Does it physically move the center of the rudder?
    By Ronson2k9 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 08:00 PM
  2. 3head2go in action
    By lowwing_99 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2010, 01:42 PM
  3. Cockpits in action
    By AchillesP in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 10:04 AM
  4. My pit in action ...
    By aviaparts in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 03:16 AM
  5. No Action??????
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2005, 03:54 AM