Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMRJ Glass Cockpit WXR & Terrain

    Hi all,

    I've been using the PMRJ software a bit more lately and can't seem to find answers on the PM site, or here in old posts...



    If NO WXR or NO TERRAIN is visible does this mean that the WXR & Terrain display is off, or the files aren't being found?

    On the ND display I can't get the WXR or Terrain to display.

    -----------

    I downloaded all the terrain files and placed them in the PMRJ Terrain folder.

    I've set my location places where weather is happening.

    I've got PMgetweather running and it is downloading and saving the satellite images to a default directory I set in the .INI file.

    As always, any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rt72 View Post
    Hi all,

    I've been using the PMRJ software a bit more lately and can't seem to find answers on the PM site, or here in old posts...



    If NO WXR or NO TERRAIN is visible does this mean that the WXR & Terrain display is off, or the files aren't being found?
    Yes id you see NO WXR or NO Terrain in the window this means that the files are not being seen by PM

    Check your network directory settings and permissions.


    On the ND display I can't get the WXR or Terrain to display.
    be sure that your range is less then 80nm
    -----------

    I downloaded all the terrain files and placed them in the PMRJ Terrain folder.

    I've set my location places where weather is happening.

    I've got PMgetweather running and it is downloading and saving the satellite images to a default directory I set in the .INI file.

    As always, any help is greatly appreciated.
    Try this and also run the pm software utility that checks your software for updates and sees that the netdirectory is working perfectly.

    Thats all I can suggest right now.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also check out the comments from Thomas on this thread:

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=11894
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So I ran PM file check and everything works fine with the exception of NetDir, however I don't have CDU/MCDU software running with the PMRJ Glass Cockpit.

    I'm now assuming I need to setup a NetDir to get the WX info to the GC, however I don't see anything about how to do this when you don't have the CDU/MCDU software.

    How would I set it up without a CDU/MCDU? Where does the GC look for the WX info? Does it scan the PC for any share point named NetDir?


    As always, thanks for the assistance.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks all,

    I just booted up and it decided to work this time.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So I finally got weather working but I'm only getting a partial sliver of a scan in the PMRJ navigation display.

    SA_WXR is giving solid returns. I'm stumped.

    Has anybody out there encountered this?

    See the attached photos...

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This almost looks like a video card issue.
    Bob Reed

  8. Thanks rt72 thanked for this post
  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That was it. I just tried it on another card and it works.

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. pmRJ - Terrain, WXR, CDU and other... (issues)
    By gereta in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 06:18 AM
  2. PMRJ Terrain Question
    By Kris Stow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 06:38 PM
  3. PMRJ Glass Cockpit WXR & Terrain
    By rt72 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 01:12 AM
  4. PMRJ Terrain display
    By Denis in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 05:37 PM
  5. Glass cockpit Qns
    By raymtoh in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2007, 10:33 PM