Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    2 Jet Eng Throttle Question

    Hi,

    I finally found the FS9 cfg (thanks to your suggestions).

    I did delete in cfg what I could find of flight controls/axis settings and am using FSUIPC to set controls/axis.

    What I noticed was when I went into FS2004 controls, under sensitivity, I see that my Jet throttles 1 and 2 are on high sensitivity, and if I move the slider to zero, the throttles cease to move!!!! I also notice that the rudder, pitch, brakes, and roll all have the sensitivity sliders at diff spots.

    I hit reset deflauts and lost all throttles and the rudder for that set. I had to set them up again under joysticks, assign their letters (by moving the axis thus setting it). Rudder was OK to set, except the throttles, as the damm rev would come on, but after a while I finally got them OK. Setting the throttles can be a bitch to get it just right so the rev does not come on when in idle position.

    So the main question is it seems that the axis, or at least the throttles in my case, are dependant on the sensitivity sliders, to work. Is that so? Have you seen this or had that happen. It seems that one cannot completely void the FS2004 game controls of axis vs FSUIPC? Am I wrong here. How would one over come these sensitivity settings and be able to just set axis thru FSUIPC.

    Randy

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Randy,

    Pain in the bum isn't it! If you're using FSUIPC, FS sensitivities should be set to maximum. If you want to adjust any of the sensitivities, use the Slope function in FSUIPC.

    However all axis references should be removed in FS if you are using FSUIPC to set them up.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, they are a PITA to set up. Setting up three is worse than two.

    I have never been able to get #1 perfectly synched with #2 & #3. It's always been about a half a knob diameter ahead of the other two except at ground Idle.

    It would be nice to have the option in FSUIPC to lock out the reverser function on the throttle page.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post

    It would be nice to have the option in FSUIPC to lock out the reverser function on the throttle page.

    Yes Mike it would, although, I am sure you are aware if you edit the config file you can set a value for the reverse way below the minimum value of the pot, and you will have no worries of it ever Reversing on you

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have tried that along with other edits, but I don't think I know what I'm doing.

    I'm not much of a programmer. I see ten million lines in that .config file and have no idea which ones are actually controlling the throttles. There are several duplicates of each throttle, button, switch, etc, etc.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member mterm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trev,
    When you are in the FS9.CFG file do you just delete everything under the (joystick_main) and (joystick_slew) headings. They are both listed twice in my FS9.CFG file.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 Throttles

    Hi all, thanks for the info.

    Trev, to add to that last question, I also see many axis and control files in the CFG. I see keyboard ones, and joystick (which I took out). I cant be sure, but I did delete the throttles out of CFG and thats when they went from my setup? Cant be sure, cause I did do reset defaults also in FS controls.

    Again, there are main headings in CFG, but under many of those, one sees codes that appear to maybe be related to axis or controls? Which again should be deleted. Should all slew stuff be delelted? I did make a backup of the first CFG, so dont worry.

    Randy

Similar Threads

  1. 737 Throttle Qaudrant question...
    By SimSimmer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 06:58 PM
  2. Itroduction and a question RE: throttle quadrants
    By MrRoper in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 02:40 PM
  3. throttle & trim Question
    By bindook in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2007, 03:16 AM
  4. Question for allyou guys with Throttle Quadrants!!
    By dodiano in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 04:11 PM