Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dartford, England
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Configuring 2 GF-166 units

    Hi guys,

    My GF units finally arrived this week, and this is the first chance I've had to have a little play around with them! The others are working fine but I'm having some problems configuring my two GF-166s.

    What I'm after is one module as NAV with a standby NAV in the second display and the other as COM with a standby COM in the second window. I then want the button in the middle to be a 'switch to standby' button (much like the basic Cessna 172 set-up in the game). However, I can't seem to do it for some reason. Does anyone know which setting I need on the GF installer to get it working like this?

    Also, when I tune to frequencies I can't hear anything; only when I click on a frequency in the ATC window do I hear anythign over the radio. What do I need to do to get it functioning like a proper avionics stack?

    Cheers fellas,

    James

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JimmyGerrard View Post
    Hi guys,

    My GF units finally arrived this week, and this is the first chance I've had to have a little play around with them! The others are working fine but I'm having some problems configuring my two GF-166s.

    What I'm after is one module as NAV with a standby NAV in the second display and the other as COM with a standby COM in the second window. I then want the button in the middle to be a 'switch to standby' button (much like the basic Cessna 172 set-up in the game). However, I can't seem to do it for some reason. Does anyone know which setting I need on the GF installer to get it working like this?

    Also, when I tune to frequencies I can't hear anything; only when I click on a frequency in the ATC window do I hear anythign over the radio. What do I need to do to get it functioning like a proper avionics stack?

    Cheers fellas,

    James
    Hi James,

    It sounds interesting indeed.

    I am using 2 GF-166's myself. I have them setup as follows.

    GF-166 #1

    N1 -- N1STBY
    N2 -- N2STBY
    ADF

    Gf-166 #2
    C1 -- C1stby
    C2 -- C2stby
    XPDR

    They are configured through the CFConfig software that came with the units, although, you can download it from the Go Flight website.

    In the software you will see the photos of the gf-166's. select each radio and on the left you can use the pull down menu's to select the function. Save the file and you all done. The software does not need to run for them to work, once they are programmed thats it.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    Tim
    Guest
    Hi James,

    THis is how I have my two GF-166 units configured.


    Start GF Config. Click on the unit you want to configure.

    Under MAIN AVIONICS FUNCTION, set to Com_1

    For LEFT FUNCTION button, Com1_Com2 Toggle

    For RIGHT FUNCTION button, Xpndr Select (just my preference)


    On my second GF-166

    MAIN AVIONICS FUNCTION, set to Nav_1

    LEFT FUNCTION button, Nav1_Nav2 Toggle

    RIGHT FUNCTION button, ADF Select (my preference)


    As to the audio, not sure if this is the reason, but make sure you have the comm turned ON (click radio button) on the aircraft's Audio Panel.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    LOL Tim... Is there an echo in here??

    He he he
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    Tim
    Guest
    Hi Trevor,

    Maybe I should set my alarm clock a few minutes fast?

    Between the two of us, I hope we were able to fix James problem.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    LOL, sounds good.. Either way, like you said, maybe he will get his issue fixed
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. Simparts 737 TQ configuring
    By Peter Nielsen in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 07:12 AM
  2. Selling GoFlight GF-P8 Units
    By my737sim in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 08:28 PM
  3. GoFlight Units For Sale in UK
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 02:56 AM
  4. Configuring the Simparts TQ
    By ivar hestnes in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-03-2007, 11:10 PM