Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can Boeing GC EICAS display turboprop engine data?

    Is there a way to display turboprop engine data in Boeing GC EICAS? Torque, ITT, RPM,etc.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I guess the answer is no. Time to buy FsXpand.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project magenta will not display itt, etc. EGT only, unless you buy the PMRJ GC.

    but will not resemble turboprop instruments.

    FSeXpand also only costs $70.00 USD and the gauges don't even compare to that of Project Magenta.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the PM Boeing GC. I just didn't want to spend $450+ USD just to display turboprop engine data with PMRJ (I know PMRJ does more than that). The FsXpand's turboprop guages look not too bad (same as FS Kingair guages). Had the FsXpand 5.5 beta demo running with PM Boeing GC PFD/ND - not bad little set up for a Kingair or Dash 8.

Similar Threads

  1. Can Boieng GC EICAS display turboprop engine data?
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 12:03 AM
  2. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  3. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  4. Engine data from Phidget2FS?
    By RobertoR in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2004, 01:56 AM
  5. Engine data from FS2Phidget?
    By RobertoR in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2004, 08:10 PM