Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alacritypc - Anyone use this?

    I found out about this program (Alacritypc) from FSinsider.com. It can be downloaded from:

    http://alacritypc.kensalter.com/index.htm

    Apparently, it shuts down any unnecessary programs when running FS, then starts them back up after you are done. Helps the performance of FS.

    Anyone use this? I'm going to try it because it works on Vista.

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As far as I'm aware this is an update of Ken Salters FSAutostart used for FS9. There is some conjecture as to the usefullness of it with argument on either side. I used FSAutostart in FS9 and didn't find a great difference, however everyones hardware and software setup and resource allocation is different.

    Try it and see is the only real solution.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've been using it for a few days and I've seen a bit of improvement.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I installed it. I'm getting about a 10-12 FPS improvement. Maybe this is because I'm running FSX with Vista 32. Vista seems to have a lot of crap running in the background.

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry for reviving an old thread but I downloaded and used AlacrityPC this evening on my new Vista64/FSX machine and got the same FPS increase as Autocad. I used Ken Salter's FSAutostart in FS9 and didn't notice a big difference, and it was a little more hard work to use. AlacrityPC however was configured out of the box and just required running. I'd highly recommend it and a donation will going to Ken for a great tool.

    Oh, and I also installed FTX and it's amazing! If you want to fly in OZ down low, get it.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Read Ken's comments, installed AlacrityPC and am getting 11+ FPS improvement with FSX running on Vista!

    I guess with a little more tuning more FPS can be achieved.
    Well done Ken Salter!

    Bill.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Stated
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AlacrityPC

    Well, many seem to be having luck with AlacrityPC but I myself actually didn't experience anything but slower start times for FSX, the sound quality suffered dramatically under Normal priority settings, and the services that it shut down did not properly restart. Ken... in my opinion, nice job and a good idea but I think there's a few kinks to work out . Ima just run FSX by itself.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Kerri-Mae View Post
    Well, many seem to be having luck with AlacrityPC but I myself actually didn't experience anything but slower start times for FSX, the sound quality suffered dramatically under Normal priority settings, and the services that it shut down did not properly restart. Ken... in my opinion, nice job and a good idea but I think there's a few kinks to work out . Ima just run FSX by itself.
    Hmmm!!

    I did experience this on one System in the early days and it finally transpired that I had "screwed up" the OS in a non obvious way over a period of time experimenting with other applications.
    A rebuild cured all the problems on that particular system.
    "Repair OS" did not work.

    I really cannot suggest anything else but I will see if I can reproduce your problem on another "dodgy" system which is around somewhere!

    Bill.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I did manage to locate a "tempermental system" and did experience similiar problems.
    I have stripped out all the applications and when I load AlacrityPC I get real
    sluggish performance and some odd behaviour from the sound card.

    It does look as if something is corrupted in the OS that is causing this but I do not have much time at the moment to use my OS diagnostic software to nail down what actually is causing the problem. It may not be the same root cause as in your case but it does point to a problem in the OS.

    I hope that this helps!

    Bill.