Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Kris Stow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seabrook,TX (U.S.A)
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX PMRJ Terrain Question

    Good day,

    I am wondering how to get the terrain portion to work on my PMRJ software (Build 86). I have downloaded the latest .de1 (Las Vegas area) files from your site and saved them in the PMRJ folder as instructed. First it did not move them into the terrain folder so I placed them there. Still not showing anything while flying in the Las Vegas area. On the heads up display it shows that the "Terr" (in blue) is on but not showing anything. So any suggestions?? I can get the weather no problem. Also the terrain in my Whazzup Plus really isn't working correctly either but one thing at a time.

    One last thing will there be any updates for the PMRJ software anytime soon? Looking for the incorporation of the warning signs for the Lear 45 to work in the PMRJ software Engine displays page. "Low Oil pressure....etc...

    Current setup:
    PMRJ (build 86) using the default FSX Lear Jet 45 on a networked WinXP Sp2 system. See website for more details on setup.

    Thanks for your time.
    --

    Kris S.
    Seabrook,Texas


    www.lear45project.org

    Also proud supporter of..
    http://hangar45.net
    www.innovativefsp.com

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Kris,

    I have the same problem, and sayd that to PM for 6 monthes...

    I must say a lot of thiongs are wrong in this soft, (pressures never work, APU only in one screen, and so...). Your suggestions are good, i'd like to see the throttle % positions too (like in FS VC).

    I saw your website, nice project !

    I can suggets you to look here :
    http://www.simucockpit.com/b200-2-tdb.htm#manche

    You will see how this guy has integreted his CH Yoke in his pannel. It's great.

    Best regards
    Denis

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This is unfortunate. I didn't expect software typical of a beta version at this price point.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Guys,

    I would think that the terrain works in the PMRJ as it is built on the PFD/ND Platform. It should work the same as the weather. Terrain files are created with whatsup plus. (basically a graphic image) (your entitled to a free key for this program) If you go into our downloads section someone has kindly created some terrain files. download them and put them in the PMRJ directory.

    They should display when your within the area they cover. When you trun on the terrain with the EFIS button that is.

    I could be wrong on this, but give it a try, you got nothing to loose


    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi all,

    I can confirm that terrain files do work on PMRJ - I was using them succesfully until recently, but now they dont show - I expect this is due to all the messing around I have been doing over the past months.

    I would try a test - overflying an area where you have a known file at different altitudes, to see what the ND shows.

    Don't forget that if you are not using the CDU there are keyboard commands:

    Ctrl-R Terrain Display On/Off
    Ctrl-G Terrain Mode Display: Lines, Grid, Triangles
    Ctrl-H Terrain Colour Display: Altitude, Green, Delta Altitude
    Alt-G Terrain Map Size Small/Step2, Large/Step2, Small/Step1, Large/Step2


    As most PM things, it takes some experimenting to get right, but works well in PMRJ.

    Also, if you haven't already done so, look at the revised (Mar0 main documentation on the PM website - it explains both PMRJ keyboard commands, and Whazzup and Terrain display settings very well.

    If all elso fails, don't be afraid to mail support@projectmagenta.com for assitance.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    Please notice that the Terrain is NOT displayed above 5000ft or when Weather radar is ON.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,
    What with situations were you are flying on crz but with terrain as high of 23.000 ft ( China ) ?
    B. Rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    At these days I would not do, to dangerous above China.

    But I never tried that, may be (but really never tried or asked Enrico / Jonathan for) it is Radio alt related. Would be needed to test.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member Kris Stow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seabrook,TX (U.S.A)
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
    Hi

    Please notice that the Terrain is NOT displayed above 5000ft or when Weather radar is ON.
    Thomas,

    Did not know this will give it a try, thanks for the input. One last thing, what are the keyboard commands to generate the terrain on my Whazzup plus?
    --

    Kris S.
    Seabrook,Texas


    www.lear45project.org

    Also proud supporter of..
    http://hangar45.net
    www.innovativefsp.com

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMRJ Terrain

    Gents,

    I read everything in this forum about PMRJ and Terrain but I'm not able to get it working. I put all Taylor's terrain files into /Terrain folder and I have on screen indication : TERR , NO TERR, TERR AVAIL. When I'm on the airport with terrain then I can change between TERR and TERR AVAIL, but nothing is displayed. (I assume that TERR AVAIL is only indication that PM found terrain file for this area and TERR that terrain is displayed) I changed radius from 5 to 80 miles, altitude 0 - 6000ft, but without any success. (10 different airports with coverage across globe) I'm not using CDU => NO NETDIR. Should I create NETDIR or ... ??? Any help appriciated. Thanks.

    Igor

Similar Threads

  1. pmRJ - Terrain, WXR, CDU and other... (issues)
    By gereta in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 06:18 AM
  2. PMRJ Glass Cockpit WXR & Terrain
    By rt72 in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 01:12 AM
  3. PMRJ Glass Cockpit WXR & Terrain
    By rt72 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 01:12 AM
  4. PMRJ PDF Display Question
    By Tim in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 06:25 PM
  5. PMRJ Terrain display
    By Denis in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 05:37 PM