Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps Settings PM CDU HELP!!

    Guys and Gals!!,
    Happy easter btw!!>
    As usual I need help. My Flyengravity CDU just arrived so I decided to download the DEMO PM CDU to familiar myself (build 392). Everything seems to be connected ok however I am having problems setting the flaps in the "TAKEOFF" page.

    When selecting Flaps 5, and lsk1. the 5 disappears from the scratch pad but not inputted in the lsk1. Therefore no vspeeds can be calculated.

    I have tried all 3 config in the cdu.ini under the heading Preflight="Off", "on"," full". All are the same.

    Just wondering if this is the limitation of the demo version maybe?. THen again I may have programmed the cdu incorrectly anybody has any ideas?.

    Here is a link of the video. Not that clear though I took it from a mobile phone.

    [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udUjuSFSOjs"]YouTube - flyengravity cdu[/ame]

    Thanks
    Last edited by arwinpoon; 03-22-2008 at 02:59 AM. Reason: pasting link for video

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, I can tell you this:

    When run CDU by itself (without FS or FSWide) it does exactly what your video shows. When my entire system is running (all three computers via FSWide) the CDU works properly. Must be part of the programming? I don't think there is anything wrong with your system.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes I have WideFS and FSx running. I know there is nothing wrong with the CDU hardware itself. I can even select it on the software side using a keyboard or mouse.
    It didnt give any error msgs on the software cdu. I am programming it as the PMDG, im just thinking maybe there is a limitation on the demo maybe.
    What is the pre-requisite in selecting the flaps setting in the takeoff pages?, what I mean is what do I need to program before I get to this stage and Ill try to retrace.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You shouldn't have to "pre-do" anything. It really sounds like it is a demo limitation. Also, for the CDU to work properly it needs to be set up correctly. The easiest thing to do is run PMFileCheck (can be downloaded from Projectmagenta.com). It will tell you if something is not setup properly.

    Post your message again in the PM General Q & A forum - the PM staff sometimes view these and respond or just email their support. They are usually quick to answer.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In order for your Vspeeds to be calculated you need to enter the ZFW in the Perf page as well as the FOB.

    Did you do this?

    Also... I can't remember right, and I don't have my cdu running right now, however, if I am not mistaken that value which you are trying to set, is read from your fs flap setting. If your flaps are set to 5 it may show 5. I can't remember off the top of my head though.

    Either way, you need what I stated above in order for your VS to show up.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check out the documentation on the PM site - the revised main document shows how to set up the CDU.

    Most data the CDU uses comes from the aircraft type file, which needs to be in the CDU folder.
    Flap settings and V speeds are all in that file, along with the convertions from the MSFS flap settings.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks guys I will give it a go this afternoon

Similar Threads

  1. PM Baro settings
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-03-2016, 06:46 AM
  2. Best settings
    By zinok2001 in forum General Related to FS9 & FSX Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-01-2011, 12:02 PM
  3. POSKY Flaps settings aircraft.cgf
    By Nick1150 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 03:20 PM
  4. 737-800 Settings
    By SAS541 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 03:29 AM
  5. Flap settings
    By bindook in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 03:11 AM