Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bass shaker Amp??????

    I tried to hook up my Dayton 25W amp from Parts Express to the bass shaker. i don't get any output? The amp powers on. I tried connecting the input to both the low power inputs (plugs) and the inputs on the other side of the speaker outputs.

    I am driving the amp from my computer output. Tried several different locations, center bass, main, front and, back speakers. Nothing works.

    If I hook up the bass shaker directly to the audio output from the computer I can hear it working, softly.

    I am puzzled? Can the amp be bad? Or, am I doing something wrong. There wasn't any manual with the amp.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    We are running to 50w shakers off a 30w amp at the moment and they are working but not very strong. And that's after boosting the bass to max in the PCs audio card software (audigy). We're about to put in a 70W amp which should make all the difference.

    The audio from the PC is just line level so you may need to pre-amp the feed before it goes to your amp, or maybe your amp output is just to weak. Sometimes a 25w amp is really just a 12.5w amp with stereo outputs too.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. Thanks jmig thanked for this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by NicD View Post
    We are running to 50w shakers off a 30w amp at the moment and they are working but not very strong. And that's after boosting the bass to max in the PCs audio card software (audigy). We're about to put in a 70W amp which should make all the difference.

    The audio from the PC is just line level so you may need to pre-amp the feed before it goes to your amp, or maybe your amp output is just to weak. Sometimes a 25w amp is really just a 12.5w amp with stereo outputs too.
    I wonder if I can run both channels to the same bass shaker? Or, would that mess up the impedance too much?
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  5. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is there a dedicated sub-output on the sound card? If so, are you using a mono type plug in the jack? (tip/sleeve)

    If you are using a stereo plug (tip/ring/sleeve) that might be part of the trouble unless it's a sub- stereo out. That would be something I haven't heard of before. Sub- outs are usually in mono because the bass frequencies are non-directional.

    As Nick said, you might need a pre-amp between the sound card and the amp. If you have your card specs you can check to see if it's a true line-level output at -10dbV.

    You also might want to hook it up to a conventional system and check to see if the output transistor hasn't been blown. Run the CD output from your home receiver into the new 25W amp and on to some speakers and select the function on your home receiver and see what happens.

    Gwyn?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    london england
    Posts
    195
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dunno if this is of any help but iconnected my 2 bass shaker ( 2 x 25Wats 8ohms ) to my Pc sound System this way ... basically the pc came with a Surround ound speaker 2 sattalites and a sub woofer unit .. i opened thesub woffer and disonnected the leads to the speak and in their place i connected my 2 bass shakers wired in parallel this method seems to work fine it was done as a trial based on the bass shaker needing low frequncies to perform at their best and at the time did not have a dedicated low pass filter the next pages is to try the bass car amplifier i bought off ebay they seem really cheap and are built to drive sub woofers which is what i belive bass shakers are in a round about way .... by the way the first setup is working so well i just may leave it connected

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I guess I am going to have to buy a pre-amp and try it out. I don't have an entertainment system. My wife and rarely watch TV. I threw away the old system I had purchased while in the Air Force. My computer is my entertainment system.

    I will eventually get it working. Something I learned about flight simming, nothing and I mean NOTHING seems to work the first time. You have to fiddle with it to get it to work.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    london england
    Posts
    195
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Jmig i have to say i got these speaker and sub woofer from a car boot sale ..cost me 5.00 figured if it works fine. No Money back guarentee, so pays your money take a gamble sort o deal, and wokred on the premise if it blows it blows LOL:-0 D'Oh. Like i said it works atreat so need not cost the earth and the car amp option being a bit more profesional still was not a lot in comparison to buying a purpose built amp ( if only parts express were still doing thier amp Problem solved but i gotta say they work great at the moment god knows how much better they will be with the car Amp fitted ( when i get round to it ) but my experiance so far is they do what they say on the Pcaket they kick butt LOL Cheers hang in ther it'll be worth it

  9. #8
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi John,

    25W should be enough for bass shakers. I'm running two 15" subwoofers off a 25w cheapy PC audio amp no probs. They are 4 ohm speakers so I have them connected in series for a total of 8ohm. I would suspect the audio output from your card or the amp input. If you only hear it softly when connected to the main output then there is something wrong. Either the speakers are connected incorrectly or the amp is buggered! Perhaps some testing with a known working amp first.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I just got an email from someone asking if I had gotten my Parts Express Amp to work with the Bass Shaker. I did! Here's how.

    When I wrote back to tell them I wanted to return the POS because it wouldn't work and there were no instructions or book, I mentioned that I had plugged the speaker output from the motherboard amp into the inputs and connected the Bass speaker via the speaker connections on front of the amp.

    Lo and behold a new tech rep writes back that the speaker outputs don''t go to the speaker (scratches head) BUT, there is a red and black wire on the back side of the amp that connects to the speaker.

    Well, I had never seen a red and black wire but I turned it over and there neatly rolled up and tucked out of sight was a 18" red and black wire. (amazing)

    I connected it the the Bass Shaker and the sucker vibrated the sim across the room. Actually, it didn't but it did work!

    Been working ever since. Still haven't figured out what the speaker connection on the front are for?
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  11. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've been using the PartsExpress amp and the Aura Bass Shakers for a LONG time. In fact I think I started the first mention of that particular combination here.

    The exterior "speaker connections" are NOT the speaker connections. The speakers hook up on the black and red wires INSIDE the unit. The black and red connectors on the OUTSIDE are for speker level INPUTS. MY box DID have instructions in it....one very small sheet of paper that could be EASILY overlookd in discarding the packing.

    I run a 25 W amp. I have two bass shakers mounted in the floor of my pilot's seat. I have to run the power on the amp close to absolute minimum to get any kind of realistic feelings... otherwise it'll cause the screws in the seat to come out along with the fillings in my teeth!!!!!

    If you are getting only "slight vibrations" you likely have something set up wrong.

    I have been told by a VERY reliable "Redmond area computer guru type" that Soundblaster sound cards have an annoying habit of changing the sound output connection jacks in undocumented ways. THAT might be a source of the problem.

    best,

    ..............john

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Amp for bass shakers ???
    By Nick1150 in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 08:04 PM
  2. Best location for bass shaker
    By jmig in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 02:23 AM
  3. New Crew seat and bass shaker
    By PaulEMB in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 07:32 PM
  4. Stick Shaker
    By Twizzstyle in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 07:34 AM