Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Fmc

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fmc

    Hi,has anyone taken on the task of wiring up a real FMC?If so whats all involved?

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Open it up carefully and you will find out it is easy my friend just be carefull with the little Rubber thingies between the Switch and the key!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fmc

    What kind of board can one use to wire this thing up to?

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Would guess a keyboard emulator or what it is called. PM cdu-commands are keyboard inputs.


  5. #5
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    I think a Hangstrom KE-72 could do the trick Im about to wire mine soon!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Would not even need a KE-72, Could be one of the cheaper units as all it has to do is emulate a keyboard!
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Lezam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Keyboard emulator would be good if you plan to make the fmc the only part of your simulator. But your making an entire cockpit, so opencockpits would prob be your best bet.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fmc

    Has anyone here ever use Opencockpits for a real FMC?

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    open cockpits fmc

    I have wired the opencockpits fmc.
    a bit time consuming but easy enough.
    used an old keyboard for one fmc and
    am going to use usbkeys for the second
    one i am currently building with pm software