Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member superconnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A simple COM/NAV panel?

    Today I tested one of my pilots instruments panels and found that I will need something.... a switch panel to set the NAV frequencies.

    I always wondered why my VOR indicator did not indicate anything. Of course it is necessary to tune into the correct frequency for the desired airport (I'm not a pilot...)
    One way to do this, is to open the radio panels on the screen and set the frequencies there. But that would be very disturbing if you're on a nice flight and suddenly this panel jumps into your view... it destroys the reality totally.

    The other solution is a hardware switch panel with indicator to set and read the frequencies... has someone already built such a device? I know there are ready to use units available but I don't want to spend $1000 on this.

    Does someone have a good idea how to make that in a simple way?

    In fact I only need NAV1 and NAV2 since I'm not planning to use communication at all.... it's my computer, my world, my airport... all others out of my way...!

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    goflightinc.com

    Their stuff is awesome and wont break the bank. Plug and Play

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What about this - totally plug & play too:

    http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/....html?cPath=22

    Not sure if this helps?

    Cheers
    Mike

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Since you are building a Connie, the goFlight is more likely your best bet. Very easy to use and very inexpensive.
    I have never used the Open Cockpits unit and so I can not tell you anything about it.

    www.goflightinc.com
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member superconnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the suggestions.... the Opencockpit Multiradio is exactly what I need. It has all functions on one single panel.
    The Goflight panel is also nice but in case I'd like all radio functions (maybe in the future) I need two or three of those panels because you can use the as radio OR nav but noth both.
    The Opencockpit panel has a rotary switch for ALL functions.

    The only problem with both panels is that they are too wide. They will not fit into my 14cm (5.5") slots. Well... maybe I can change that

    Does someone use the Opencockpit panel???

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by superconnie View Post
    The Goflight panel is also nice but in case I'd like all radio functions (maybe in the future) I need two or three of those panels because you can use the as radio OR nav but noth both.
    The Opencockpit panel has a rotary switch for ALL functions.

    The only problem with both panels is that they are too wide. They will not fit into my 14cm (5.5") slots. Well... maybe I can change that

    You can use one Goflight GF-166 as Com1/Com2 OR Nav1/Nav2 OR Com1/Nav1 OR Com2/Nav2 OR ADF/XPDR.

    You can also buy it as a remote kit so you can fit it into your own panel. See:

    http://www.goflightinc.com/order/ind...b8b7607ea109e7


    Regards,
    Henry

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Yes I have the OC unit and used it. Was most impressed, it was my 1st piece of equipment.

    It was easy to use (think there was only 1 function that wasnt as straightforward as the others but even then it was because I forgot how to use it) and covers all your radio needs.

    I was pleased and a few guys on the Engravity forums have used it too...

    Cheers
    Mike

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by andarlite View Post
    You can use one Goflight GF-166 as Com1/Com2 OR Nav1/Nav2 OR Com1/Nav1 OR Com2/Nav2 OR ADF/XPDR.

    You can also buy it as a remote kit so you can fit it into your own panel. See:

    http://www.goflightinc.com/order/ind...b8b7607ea109e7


    Regards,
    Henry
    I am using one GF-166 as both Com1 and 2 and Nav1 and2....
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member superconnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    @Bob
    How do you do that? The description of the panel says that the functions must be selected in the software setup. How do you switch between NAV1/2 and COM1/2?

    Do you have an additional switching panel?

    Christian

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    I am using one GF-166 as both Com1 and 2 and Nav1 and2....
    Bob

    Yes, but wouldn't you also need a GF-P8 or RP48 module to be able to do that? If you don't, then I would be very interested to know how you are accomplishing this.

    Regards,
    Henry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a simple switch panel
    By cnopicilin in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 12:29 PM
  2. Is it really this simple?
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 06:17 AM
  3. Simple question
    By BishBash in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:33 AM
  4. Planning to start simple - not as simple as I thought!
    By Skylar in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 04:47 AM
  5. Making a simple 2d panel?
    By nosecone in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 07:08 PM