Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Why "No Autoland" all the time?

    I need some autoland 101!
    Everytime I try to do an autoland I always get "no autoland". Why? I'm using the 737-800 CDU file from PM's website. My approaches are always stabilized. Any comments welcome.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What steps are you taking to do the autoland?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not taking any steps, per say. I am usually stabilized at the intercept altitude around 170-150 knots intercepting within 45 degrees of approach track. I keep gear up until GS intercept. Are there certain parameters the aircraft must be within in order to activate an autoland?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by autocadplease View Post
    I'm not taking any steps, per say. I am usually stabilized at the intercept altitude around 170-150 knots intercepting within 45 degrees of approach track. I keep gear up until GS intercept. Are there certain parameters the aircraft must be within in order to activate an autoland?
    Hi,

    Do you have both nav1 and nav2 at the same ILS frequency, plus both A/P's on? It works fine for me.

    Regards,

    --pim

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Confirming: you need both nav on ILS freq. and 2 AP on.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I didn't have both A/P on. Thanks!

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AND BOTH Nav1 and Nav 2 MUST be on same ILS frequency for the AUTO LAND to work

    Success in your autolanding......

    Chris Danker
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would guess that QNH must be set on both sides aswell

Similar Threads

  1. Real Flight Simulators versus PC "Games" - the eternal debate...
    By ryanf in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 05:32 PM
  2. Fantastic Airshow in Germany "Hahnweide2009"with Spit,B-17,Focke Wulf...
    By Georg Schneider in forum General Aircraft Operations and News Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 03:15 PM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 11:39 AM
  4. Gwyn Perrett's Article "Creating a glass cockpit display"
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 07:20 PM
  5. RUN TIME ERROR '380"
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 10:53 AM