Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy TH2Go Help Needed

    I have just installed he TH2Go Digital edition in my sim and am slightly disappointed. Firstly my hardware: Dell Dimension 5150 Pent4, 2.5Gig Ram Nvidia 7600GT card. Running FS9.
    (1) The maximum resolution I can select in Windows Display Properties is 2400*600 although on the Matrox site it says I should get 3840*1024. I am trying to emulate Westozy's set up. 1 PC and TH2Go is running 1 view with the PFD and ND going to monitor 2 and Eicas going to monitor 3. Obviously this drop in resolution has made my sim visuals get worse. Any help?

    (2) Running , as we have to with this set up, in windowed mode, how do I minimise the borders i.e. Microsoft Flight Simulator Title at top followed directly below with the Menu bar and at the bottom "Start" and the "programmes running" bar.
    Sorry for the long post.
    Bill

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As for the manubar at the bottom right click it and tell it to autohide. That takes care of that.

    Next go into your windows setup and change the color on the menubar at the top to match your background color, and the same with the border color.

    That will take care of those issues.

    Someone else will have to chime in here regarding the TH2 Go.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trev
    Bill

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bill,
    Can you give more specs on the 7600GT like how much memory it has and the output ports (are you using the DVI cable or the D-sub clabel).
    Does it do a dual DVI output?
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Kester
    Don't really understand computer stuff but here goes. Card has 256 memory and has 2 DVI outputs. Am using DVI to VGA adaptors to connect to the 3 outputs from the TH2Go to monitors.
    Bill

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bill

    If you right-mouse click on the Matrox PowerDesk SE icon on your taskbar, select GXM setup, the click on "Edit Mode List". For 3840x1024, you need to make sure that the display resolution of 1280x1024 is in the right hand panel labelled "Provided display modes". If not, just select it from the left panel and transfer it over by clicking on the arrow button.

    Rgards,
    Henry

  7. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    "I am trying to emulate Westozy's set up. 1 PC and TH2Go is running 1 view with the PFD and ND going to monitor 2 and Eicas going to monitor 3".


    Hi Bill,

    Like you, I am not a full quid on PC set ups but I know my resolution in windows is set to 1280 x 768. The TH2go displays 3840 x 768 automatically from the feed of one of my GTS 8800 outputs. I think you might have your output display settings incorrect. I am also using Digital to VGA adaptors on the output side of the TH2go. When 1st started FS looks stretched 3 times normal, you just grab the right hand edge of the FS window and pull it left to display on monitor 1, then the other two monitors are ready for the instruments.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi All
    I have the TH2Go working OK it is just that the resolution is not as good as it was before it was installed.
    Firstly I have to go into Windows/Control Panel/Display and set the resolution to 2400*600 i.e. as far right as the slider will go to make sure all 3 monitors come alive. (Here I see a difference with Gwyn whose setting here is 1024* or something like that)
    Anything less than 2400*600 e.g. 1028*768 and FS9 will only display on monitor 1.
    When I go to GXM I see all the numbers available but the APPLY button is greyed out. Yes the settings appear in the right hand window.Thanks everyone.
    Bill

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had similar problems when setting up my th2g for the first time. Ended up in calling Matrox who sent me a firmware update for the th2g. That solved my problem.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I made the mistake of not using the Dual-link DVI cable that came with the TH2GO from the computer to the TH2GO. I did not get the full resolution. I missed this note in the installation procedures "When using a single-link DVI input you will have limited resolution support.
    Code:
    The maximum supported modes include dual-monitor configurations at 2048x768 (2x1024x768) and triple-monitor configurations at 2400x600 (3x800x600).
    I am not sure this is your problem, but I had the same issue.

    Dave

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TH2GO
    By phil. in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 08:48 AM
  2. TH2Go and FSX
    By airwolfe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 02:43 PM
  3. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 07:10 PM
  4. More than one TH2GO on one PC anyone?
    By brynjames in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 07:10 AM
  5. Th2go
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 03:54 PM