Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sony PS One use with Geforce 8800GTS

    hello everybody

    I am using a Geforce 8800GTS on a Vista 64bit machine, having no problems with the graphics until now. but i recently bought a sony psone tft screen for my opencockpits FMC (747-400) . Now, i did connect the tft to the TV-out connector om my graphic card. but no luck. I did try everything to get it to work, but in the nvidia settings i can t even click somewhere on the "force tv activation" icon. it is greyed out, so i can t click on it.

    does anybody has any clue whats going on here?

    thanks a lot

    Marc
    Marc

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Every tutorial i have read on the PSone LCD MOD recomends using a second video card instead of using the primary video card. So you may want to try that although there are probably tutorials that say otherwise. There is a program that might help you with the problem it is called powerstrip and can be found here http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm.

    Google "PSOne LCD mods using powerstrip" for more info on how to setup the LCD using powerstrip.

    Hope this solves your issue.
    Mike G.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Marc

    I hope you did connected the Psone before trying to activate the TV icon
    If so :
    You may try to connect 75 ohm resistor in paralel to Tv output
    Thats will help your Geforce to sense tv device connected to the tv_out
    For simple tryal just connect such resistor and see if "force tv activation" icon
    still remains greyed out even without actualy connecting the Psone

    Hope thats hepls

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use my psone, attached to the Nvidia Primary card's TV out. and works without a hitch.

    The issue your having is the video card is not detecting the monitor attached to the card.

    1st suggestion from me, is go try a different driver, get the latest and greatest and see what happens after that.

    #2 Plug the monitor into your video card, and reboot the computer, go into setting at select the monitor #2. Click the checkmark beside extend my windows desktop onto this monitor.

    Keep in mind you will probably need to keep flight sim running in windowed mode to use this screen.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Lezam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The new Nvidia cards have been having problems with this and other issues using tv out. Havent found a solution yet, but some switch to ATI cards

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Marc,

    Here's a LINK to a site explaining how to hack a PSOne so you can attach it to a VGA output instead of the TV Out. Better than your TV/Composite output but does require some electronics ability (but what doesn't in this hobby?).

    Might help.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennair View Post
    Marc,

    Here's a LINK to a site explaining how to hack a PSOne so you can attach it to a VGA output instead of the TV Out. Better than your TV/Composite output but does require some electronics ability (but what doesn't in this hobby?).

    Might help.

    Ken.

    One thing to be aware of with this mod is that you need a video card that provides C-Sync. Unfortunately most of the newer NVidea don't, but the ATI cards do. But all is not lost as there are electronic circuits that will produce C-Sync from the available H-Sync and V-Sync (just means more electronic ability needed). Just google for it. I will probably be needing to do this myself as I just got a PS1 LCD and I have a NVidea card and so far I am also having no luck getting it to be recognize on TV-out.

    Regards,
    Henry

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member Lezam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Henry, are you trying the vga port? And what kind of adapter thing do you need for it to be considered a computer monitor?

  9. #9
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the tip Henry. I've done some trawling (cause I'm going to want to do this someday) and HERE is another link explaining how to make your own VGA to C-Sync adapter, again for the (very!) technically minded.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I run my CDU on a video card I got from ebay for $10.00 with shipping... All that is needed.... It is an old ATI card with I think 8mb of ram... But it runs the CDU just fine.
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed for GeForce 9800 GX2 and FSX
    By neuman5022 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 06:07 PM
  2. Sony PS1 Connector board and cable
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 11:31 PM
  3. GeForce trouble....
    By Edoardo Criscuoli in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 11:57 AM