Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problems with MCP423a

    The intermediate mcp423a program is causing severe problems in my setup I am using the CPFlight MCP (USB version), together with the latest versions of PFD, CDU and pmSystems.

    What happens is that in mid-flight the MCP program freezes and the simulator no longer responds to the MCP commands. In fact, it is so bad, that even with the Windows Task Manager I cannot kill the program.

    There is probably a conflict with the new MCP737-PRO commands.

    Best regards,

    --pim

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thatīs interesting. I have a similar problem with my CP Flight / PM MCP setup: After a certain time, it seems like the communication between the hardware and the software MCP simply stops. I then have to re-start the PM MCP, which also leads to a re-boot of the CP Flight MCP.

    But I have seen this since several builds of the MCP.
    Last edited by stefanloss; 03-10-2008 at 03:45 PM. Reason: ...
    Stefan Loss
    Cologne, Germany

    737-NG
    Engravity, Project Magenta Full Boeing Software

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Iīve also using CPFlight MCP USB-Version and have no problems since using PM.

    Greets

    Roland

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    492
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry to say that I do have problems (see my thread http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=10811) though they are not that big as the others seem to experience.

    JWS

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have a problem regarding the BAT status:
    MCP doesn't react on BAT OFF, it's always ON.
    I have FDS G1 hardware.
    PM is informed about that.
    Cheers
    Ralf
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi JWS,

    I donīt think that this issue is an PM trouble. I know exactly this failure and changing Altitude to 50000 without PM.

    On beginning of my Homecockpit I used PMDG 737-800 with CPFlight MCP then this errors occured from time to time. Sometimes by pressing v/s the plane goes to -6000ft/m, sometimes in descend the altitude changed to 50000.

    Since using PM on different computers this errors are gone. Never seen this issues again.

    Greets

    Roland

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just got a response from Enrico about my subject:

    >We used to switch off the MCP physically using a special command which switched the hardware off altogether. This caused problems with some expansion boards.

    We had to replace this with a command which just switches off the lights but kept the MCP hardware running in the background.

    The G1 does not handle that command. <


    They will find a solution.

    Good PM support !

    Cheers
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    492
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by RGroebl View Post
    Hi JWS,
    I donīt think that this issue is an PM trouble. I know exactly this failure and changing Altitude to 50000 without PM.

    Since using PM on different computers this errors are gone. Never seen this issues again.

    Greets
    Roland
    Roland,

    I used to have W98SE with PM MCP and CPFlight on a FS2002 Server. No problemo.
    Then bought a new PC (XP Pro), with FS2004 and PM MCP + CPFlight on it. Then trouble began. As said in other threads it's only when both are in use. CPFlight (and others) specifically advise to run both on the same pc as FS.

    grtz
    JWS

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Guys..

    I must reiterate the fact that PM does not regularly monitor these forums.

    Please send your comments and support requests via email to: PMSUPPORT


    Best regards,

    Trevor Hale
    Mycockpit.org - Admin
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    492
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trevor,

    been there, done that. PM hasn't been able to find a solution yet. Like to know if I'm the only one with this problem. This is a users forum, isn't it?

    Regards,

    JWS

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with PM CDU
    By vybhav in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 12:33 AM
  2. I always have problems
    By Holclo in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 02:30 PM
  3. Does anyone not see these problems?
    By ryanf in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 04:41 AM
  4. Potential buyer: VNAV problems, A/P problems?
    By 737aqua in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 09:21 PM
  5. Log-in Problems and others
    By Michael Carter in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 11:18 AM