Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OpenCockpits FMC kit

    Hi guys, thinking baout buying an FMC kit from OpenCockpits, has anyone built one and has it working OK.

    Can you let me know any pitfalls before I warm the soldering iron up?

    Daveanne

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up hi Dave

    just emailed you on that!-
    one thing i remember is that its hard work to get the switches all lined up to the button tops when you assemble the finished panel- takes a bit of time but is well worth it- i think the buttons are a bit bigger and closer to the original 737fmc though than some of the competitors..
    anyway- see what you think- i would reccommend it if you have the time it saves an awful lot of money compared to the engravity one!
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fmc

    Thanks for replying Steve, yes I knew you wold reply re our conversation yesterday, but "many oppinons make digi thing go better" some one once said.

    Many thanks any way.

    Dave & Anne

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You could also get this from Marius, It saves alot of hard work and its a cheep option. No soldering required

    http://www.stormloader.com/users/marius/cdu.htm

    Damien

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up thanks damien!

    have just ordered one so i can rejig my fmc and replace the birdsnest of cabling!- so many thanks for the info!
    steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No Problem.

    It sure save's alot of work, I Know I need a few soldering 101 classes....

    Cheers Damien

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks everyone I also now have one of those boards on order too.

    Daveanne

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello to all,

    I also thougt about that and to buy the FMC Kit from OC. What software will I need to get the FMC work? Is it only possible with PM?

    Simon

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello fellow builders,

    After the succesfull implementation of MCP and EFIS into my PMDG next project turned out to be the FMC. I have just ordered the necessary parts as indicated by the opencockpits guys. However I started to look around for what can I face by the time parts are on hand.

    As far as my initial investigations are concerned I could not come up with an understandable assembly manual as well as a general description about how to implement it. There are some sample scripts for SIOC code but that seems to be the last thing to take into account.

    As always if anyone has anything to talk about it I will highly appreciate your comments on this.

    Thanks in advance and best regards,

    barkay

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hi all,
    They just realsed a ready mounted version of the 737 fmc, perhaps that would be a better idea.. i am looking into both as well... either get the mounted version and or the kit with marius circuit board. If any one has either the kit or the ready mount would be great to hear from you.

    luk737

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. opencockpits mcp help
    By richard1967 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 04:56 AM
  2. Opencockpits and PM
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 03:57 AM