Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tim
    Guest

    Copy and Paste Command

    Can we have a "Hightlight & Copy" feature added to the Forum scripting program?

    Way too many times I have written a post reply and have had it disappear because I was not logged in. Ok, my fault for not logging in.

    In other Forums, I make it a practice to highlight and copy what I wrote prior to hitting post button. In the event something happens, I can just paste what I had written into another posting.

    I cannot explain why, but if I highlight text and right click to copy it, there is no copy command. There are many other commands along with the paste, but no copy.

    Thanks.

    PS: I am logged in, I hope this makes it.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tim, you can always use CTRL+C to copy and then Paste elsewhere if needed. Works for me.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tim

    I wonder if it's a browser setup issue that you have..... I sometime get asked to log in again after hitting the Send button and once I re-login, I'm taken back to my message. I also get the copy command when I do a highlight and right mouse click.

    Regards,
    Henry

  4. #4
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yeah.. i too have no problem copying text from the forum either.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  5. #5
    Tim
    Guest
    Thanks guys. I'll take a look IE configuration. I'm using Vista32. Not sure if that could be a problem also.

    Good to know others are not have the problem.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As stated above.. CTRL C and CTRL V Always work in the forums.. Just a thought.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. SIOC Delay 'Command'
    By marcus_422 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 04:42 PM
  2. WIN 7 and SSDs The TRIM Command
    By Prof Bill in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 05:58 PM
  3. 737 Pilot in Command non start
    By Mac in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 11:39 AM
  4. Anyone got a copy of FS2Phidgets 4.3.6?
    By Daveanne in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 08:13 PM