Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey from North Carolina

    Been a lurking member for almost a year and have been FltSimming since Commodore 64 version of FS from Microprose. Learned to fly in 76-77 but was grounded in 93 when I couldn't pass the Medical. Been using a multiple monitor setup for a few years now and am working on a fairly ambitious SimPit. I have a Matrox 3htogo and 3 projectors for the outside view and 3 monitors for the PFD,MFD, and FMC/GPS. I have the Airliners setup from GoFlight with the EFIS and 2 other switch modules. All of this to be integrated together within the shell that I have the plans for. This will be a fairly generic setup to allow for GA aircraft and Regional craft (ERJ, CRJ, F100 Dash). Attached are 2 shots showing how it was setup in my office before the projector and the other as a test setup in my building. Been able to glean a lot of information from this wonderful group and as I build and try to get all the GF modules switched mapped to various functions I will most likely be asking questions of those who have gone and done it before.
    Regards,
    Brian


  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Welcome aboard!! Do you have a website?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No I don't. I was (guess I still am) VP Operations at Piedmont Virtual and CLT Hub Manager for America West Virtual Airlines. Piedmont got folded into Eastern while I was on a LOA and AWeVA just up and stopped although some pilots were still logging time last I checked (Jan 08 ) But no website.
    Regards,
    Brian

  4. #4
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Brian, looks like home sweet home I showed my wife the pic on the left, and she Say's she's been there. It had a familiar look. I think we've ALL been there.

    Welcome aboard!!!!!

    Matt O.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The room in the first pic is now very different. NONE of the stuff in the pic is in there. It has all been removed to the building and a twin bed, dressing table, dresser, cedar chest, and rocking chair have taken over. I getting ready to move my Mom in with us instead of her living by herself. I'll be restarting work on the sim in a week or so. I still have to run some power outlets to the floor of the room from the circuit box and finish putting in the wall insulation and then the wall paneling. Then it's shell frame building time. Will be posting pics as I go. As I see it right now the hardest thing I have to do is set the GF switches for mouse clickable only spots on certain overhead panels. I'm going to try using "KeytoMouse" avaiable through WideView to get the X Y offset and program the Switch. This way I can do things on the overhead with out a mouse, the whole point of building a cockpit. Anybody got a better idea for finding the offsets I'm all ears.
    Regards,
    Brian
    Pic of building that houses my FltSim 16X24 2 story barn.


  6. #6
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nice looking Barn Brian, I'll take one of those Better yet, a two story at that. Did you build it?

    Matt O.

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    Wow. 2 stories. That looks bigger than where I live now.
    Could you please put pix on different lines? That would be awesome!
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Welcome aboard!

    That's a really nice building for the sim. One word of advise, put in more outlets than you think you'll ever need. You'll need them. Eventually.

    As far as the offsets for your particular panel, sometimes they just don't exist because of the way things are coded from the publisher. It's a PITA having to use K2M because you have to have the virtual panel displayed for it to work properly. It sort of defeats the purpose of having a hardware panel in the first place.

    There are work-arounds that have been suggested to me for the one problem I have with a Sperry panel, but it's not something I want to waste a video output on for one function, as critical as it may be.

    There are several RR pilots here besides myself, and a couple of them are Boeing and Bus pilots. Glad to have another among the ranks.

    Good luck on your build.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member Taupax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Essex,England
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi PDT nice barn mate makes my spare bedroom pale in to consideration
    747 home cockpit builder

    VATSIM 747 CALLSIGN : UN7
    United Nations Personnel Carrier

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org extra displays- for key2m

    [ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/StarTech-com-USB-Dual-Display-Adapter/dp/B000HCXA62"]Amazon.co.uk: StarTech.com USB 2.0 to VGA Dual Display Adapter: Electronics & Photo[/ame]

    thought this might help- i have one on my sim for the eicas and standby displays- but figured you could also use it to get another output for an overhead panel that uses key 2 mouse - i guess once its set up you wouldnt need to actually have a monitor connected- then the computer still 'sees' the panel and k2m can click it...

    handy bit of kit for us sim builders though

    Great Barn by the way- if it's that good- cant wait to see the finished sim!

    cheers
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. From North Carolina
    By gstelmack in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 01:52 AM
  2. Hello From South Carolina!
    By chukles in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 06:47 PM
  3. Newbie from South Carolina
    By jaymo in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 09:09 PM
  4. Hi From North Bay, Ontario, Canada!
    By boris4356 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 01:06 AM
  5. North of CYYZ
    By HERTZRAC in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 01:25 PM