Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    alps faders, for throttle connection?

    hi guys anyone have the part number for the alps studio faders,100k sliders to connect my throttles up to?
    i remember seeing a post about them but didnt copy the part number down
    cheers
    steve diamond

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Jylhami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Steve,

    Why use more expensive and less durable solution ?

    A 10k round pot will do the same, just epoxy a thin aluminium plate approx 2" long to the pot shaft, install the pot to sturdy location and secure the throttle cable on the same attachment.

    You don't need the full motion from the pot since you must calibrate it anyway.

    I will make my throttles using gears like the Baron

    http://www.baron58.com

  3. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    G'day Steve,
    My wife packs shelves whilst studying at Uni for her speech pathology degree, she graduates in November, all means to an end mate, Goodonya!

    I use cheap pots too and connect to them using the brass bit out of a 'blue point' elctrical conector, (Cable joiner). The brass bit has two screws, I tighten one onto the flat of the pot and the other to whatever linkage is needed, it works good and is adjustable. Linear pots are more susceptable to dust intrusion which causes signal noise etc.

    Enjoy the cricket this season? LOL

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I bought 5 of my Sliders for $6.00US from Mouser.com

    RA300B-10-20D1-B15Taiwan Alpha Slide Potentiometers
    30mm Linear 100K
    ENGINE 1-2-3
    3$1.180$3.543 Shipped


    RA300BF-10-20D1-B10KTaiwan Alpha Slide Potentiometers
    30mm TRVL Linear 10K
    SPOILER/FLAP
    2$1.350$2.702 Shipped


    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jylhami View Post
    Hello Steve,

    Why use more expensive and less durable solution ?

    A 10k round pot will do the same, just epoxy a thin aluminium plate approx 2" long to the pot shaft, install the pot to sturdy location and secure the throttle cable on the same attachment.

    You don't need the full motion from the pot since you must calibrate it anyway.

    I will make my throttles using gears like the Baron

    http://www.baron58.com
    I must add here though, the longer the travel the finer the adjustment can be made. You cannot get a full turn out of the pot by transfering linear motion(throttle arm) to rotary motion pot (pot travel) without using gearing. The longer the travel, the better. If you have room for the gears, by all means use them.

    For that reason I chose 100mm slide pots too. No room for gears. I used Panasonic heavy duty 10K sliders. They use two stainless steel rails for the nylon wiper to ride on. The circuit card is riveted to the steel housing. Probably the best constructed pot I've seen.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    I wouldn´t recommend slide pots either, you get the problem that when fer example you want to set 86% of N1 on both throttle handles one of them has to be more forward than the other and also they last less the Rotary type pots are much better and they are enclosed.

    Take care,

    Roberto

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary versus slide here guys is a preference. I would prefer sliders myself. And with remote control RC cables you could mount them in a way to minimize dust problems! It is all what you the builder wants and can make work. That is the beauty of this hobby, to each his own! And it is amazing to see how many ways there are to get the same end!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by dodiano View Post
    I wouldn´t recommend slide pots either, you get the problem that when fer example you want to set 86% of N1 on both throttle handles one of them has to be more forward than the other and also they last less the Rotary type pots are much better and they are enclosed.

    Take care,

    Roberto
    I have found this actually Roberto. For some reason Even though the slider from one extreme to the other is 0K and 100K in the middle each slider is a little different. It worked out pretty good for me, showing a little difference in each engine. This was a plus, as it looks like each engine is totally indipendant when each is a little off of one another.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mine are extremely close too. No more than an 1/8" of difference in positions at all power settings for all three throttles.

    It tooks hours to calibrate, but they work well.

    I installed rubber dust seals on mine.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    I have found this actually Roberto. For some reason Even though the slider from one extreme to the other is 0K and 100K in the middle each slider is a little different. It worked out pretty good for me, showing a little difference in each engine. This was a plus, as it looks like each engine is totally indipendant when each is a little off of one another.
    Yeah you are right I have been able to minimize that difference using the Round type pots with the Sliders was bigger the difference and you are right it is a bonus cause it is also realistic sometimes one engine is slightly off to the other!

    Roberto

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ALPS Dual Concentric Rotary Encoders
    By BoeingNG in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-25-2016, 09:43 PM
  2. Knobs for Alps Dual Concentric Encoders?
    By hemmi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 10:16 PM
  3. Cheap ALPS Dual Rotary Encoders on Ebay
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 12:33 PM
  4. Alps Dual Encoder vs ELMA E37
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 04:55 AM