Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    New motherboard - strange fs9 frame rates

    Hello,

    I've installed a new motherboard and cpu in my system. After a cold start of the system and then running fs9 sitting on rwy 22 MPLS I get about 30 fps. Shut down fs9, reboot PC, start up fs, then sitting on rwy 22 MPLS I get about 60 fps.

    I didn't figure this out until a couple of hours of playing around.

    So what I do is after a cold start I simply restart the PC and my frames are at the high level.

    Very strange problem.

    Any ideas on why a simple reboot after a cold start would make such a difference? I know there must be something causing this and I'd like to figure it out.


    Peter

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you checked what memory is being used on both occasions? What background programs are running during both times?

    Never heard of what you describe.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    One possible cause might be that the battery on the MB is drained. The system boots from fail safe settings since there's nothing saved in cmos. But after a restart the settings are corrected in bios. It's worth a check.

    Ps. System time is likely to be resetted with this problem aswell.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member Lezam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would try making sure all the connections are good, resetting the chmos, maybe even replacing the thermal paste? It sounds more hardware then software to me..

Similar Threads

  1. fs9 frame rates
    By willdart in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 12:41 PM
  2. Add-on Scenery and Frame-rates??
    By jytte in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 02:17 PM
  3. Sound card & frame rates
    By mauriceb in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 07:01 PM
  4. frame rates
    By airsideservicesltd. in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 06:59 PM
  5. Frame Rates
    By Patrick Smith in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-08-2007, 02:57 PM