Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX FSX 737-800 and PM MCP/CDU

    I'm currently having problems with the PM software CDU and MCP with FSX with the default Boeing 737-800. It's going crazy with the default boeing to a point where its just totally unflyable.

    First I think the FSX autopilot is totally screwing around with PM`s MCP, how do I disable this at all so it just uses PM MCP?

    I also read about this panel.cfg file needs tweaking too, can anyone give me some pointers on obtaining the solution ?

    Thanks once again for your help guys

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    502
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    B737-800, Pm, Mcp & Cdu

    Hey,

    I recently had the very same problem. Here is what you need to do:

    1. go into you B737-800 default panel.cfg file and make these changes in the [Window00]. They're the ones with the two slashes in front of them.


    [Window00]
    file_1024=737-800_panel_background.bmp
    file_1024_night=737-800_panel_background_night.bmp
    size_mm=1024
    position=7
    visible=1
    ident=MAIN_PANEL

    gauge00=B737_800!pfd_screen, 189,548
    gauge01=B737_800!pfd, 210,567,179,179
    gauge02=B737_800!mfd_screen, 409,548
    gauge03=B737_800!mfd, 430,567,179,179
    gauge04=B737_800!eicas_screen, 740,548
    gauge05=B737_800!eicas, 760,565,179,179
    gauge06=B737_800!compass, 839, 39
    //gauge07=B737_800!autopilot, 561,330
    gauge08=B737_800!knob_1, 329,501
    gauge09=B737_800!knob_2, 390,501
    gauge10=B737_800!knob_3, 830,480
    gauge11=B737_800!clock, 77,570
    gauge12=B737_800!attitude_backup, 630,444
    gauge13=B737_800!adf_vor_backup, 630,662
    gauge14=B737_800!alti_and_asi_backup, 631,555
    gauge15=B737_800!gear_lever, 959,524
    gauge16=B737_800!annunciator_below_glideslope, 214,517
    gauge17=B737_800!annunciator_le_flaps, 854,516
    gauge18=B737_800!annunciator_speed_brake_armed, 516,516
    gauge19=B737_800!annunciator_auto_brake_disarm, 823,441
    gauge20=B737_800!annunciator_anti_skid_inop, 812,517
    gauge21=B737_800!efis_control_panel, 416,344
    gauge22=B737_800!flap_indicator, 892,452
    gauge23=B737_800!annunciator_panel_1, 267,361
    gauge24=B737_800!annunciator_panel_gear, 958,454
    //gauge25=B737_800!Knob_N1_Set, 755,454


    2. Goto the next location and make the changes to the [VCockpit01]; again just two slashes. Ignore the line with the shockwave lights, that's just an add on to my lighting.


    size_mm=1024,1024
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$737_1
    background_color=23,17,52

    gauge01=B737_800!overhead_popup, 4,4,581,529
    gauge02=B737_800!pfd, 6,536,260,260
    gauge03=B737_800!trim_popup, 6,801,194,154
    gauge04=B737_800!annunciator_speed_brake_armed, 6,961,51,28
    gauge05=B737_800!annunciator_below_glideslope, 6,994,52,27
    gauge06=B737_800!annunciator_panel_1, 64,961,132,40
    gauge07=B737_800!mfd, 347,536,260,260
    //gauge08=B737_800!autopilot, 205,801,463,90
    gauge09=B737_800!annunciator_panel_gear, 205,895,66,71
    gauge10=B737_800!annunciator_le_flaps, 204,974,100,28
    gauge11=B737_800!annunciator_auto_brake_disarm, 275,895,47,27
    gauge12=B737_800!annunciator_anti_skid_inop, 275,925,37,27
    gauge13=B737_800!flap_indicator, 308,960,59,59
    gauge14=B737_800!compass, 325,895,91,62
    gauge15=B737_800!compass, 370,960,50,50
    gauge16=B737_800!clock, 424,896,105,105
    gauge17=737-400!Transponder, 589,4,190,78
    gauge18=737-400!Nav 2, 589,87,190,78
    gauge19=737-400!Nav 1, 589,169,190,77
    gauge20=737-400!Comm 2, 589,249,190,78
    gauge21=737-400!Comm 1, 589,330,190,78
    gauge22=737-400!Audio, 589,411,190,40
    gauge23=737-400!ADF, 589,454,190,80
    gauge24=B737_800!eicas, 704,541,260,260
    gauge25=B737_800!adf_vor_backup, 757,908,104,105
    gauge26=B737_800!attitude_backup, 533,896,104,105
    gauge27=B737_800!alti_and_asi_backup, 641,909,103,103
    gauge28=B737_800!efis_control_panel, 672,815,143,76
    gauge29=shockwave_lights!SW Lights, 1,1,1,1 //shockwave light
    //gauge30=shockwave_lights!SW Lights_gear, 1,1,1,1 //shockwave light


    So, what will all this do? It turns off the Autopilot/N1 items in the cockpit and virtual cockpit (VC) views. In the VC, the MCP panel will be there, but the black windows with the numbers will be blacked out. This way you can still see the VC cockpit and have it work with PM MCP and CDU.

    If you're not using the cockpit or VC views of the plane and just using the "out the front window" view, then you need to delete everything in the panel.cfg, except the views.

    Are you running the PM MCP and CDU on different computers than FSX? If so, you'll be looking at the MCP panel on the other computer(s) for autopilot and CDU stuff (wherever you have it) a little more since it is not going to be in the FSX panels...

    J.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jkcombs View Post
    1. go into you B737-800 default panel.cfg file and make these changes in the [Window00]. They're the ones with the two slashes in front of them.
    I've not tried that in FSX, but in all previous versions, if FS finds a GaugeNN not present, it stops reading for others ... so in your example by commenting out (//) the "B737_800!autopilot" gauge, you'd also lose the following ones (the gauge08 line all the way to the end of that list).

    To counteract this, when removing a gauge you should always renumber the ones following so there is a continuous sequence.

    Maybe FSX doesn't care like previous versions? If so please let me know.

    Regards

    Pete

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks!

    Thanks guys, Il try this right away and come back with the details for you pete.

    Thanks once again for your help



    EDIT:

    Thanks jkcombs that did the trick, its flying normal now.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    502
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    // slashes and gauges

    Peter,

    FSX must not care about the two slashes except for the line it's on and the numbering. In the both the VC and Normal Cockpi views all of the gauges and annunciators work as they should. Honestly, I just stumbled onto this three nights ago when I was setting the shockwave lights.

    If you make the changes as I showed them the MCP IAS, HDG, ALT, VERT SPD displays will be blank/black. I am using PM Boeing, with MCP/CDU and FDS MCP and EFIS panels. Before I made changes I was getting erratic flight and after the changes, it all worked fine.

    I am glad you replied to this post because I have a question for you. Is there a way to change the taxi light toggle setting to a taxi light on and taxi light off in FSUIPC. I am trying to get a more accurate setting in the shockwave lights and a two choice selection would help...

    Thanks,

    John

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jkcombs View Post
    FSX must not care about the two slashes except for the line it's on and the numbering.
    Ah. Good. That's more flexible than the way they had it before.

    Is there a way to change the taxi light toggle setting to a taxi light on and taxi light off in FSUIPC. I am trying to get a more accurate setting in the shockwave lights and a two choice selection would help.

    All the lights are individually controllable via offset 0D0C. Here's an extract from the programmer's guide:

    Lights, a switch for each one (bits from lo to hi):
    0 Navigation
    1 Beacon
    2 Landing
    3 Taxi
    4 Strobes
    5 Instruments
    6 Recognition
    7 Wing
    8 Logo
    9 Cabin

    So you'd need to use "Offset Word Setbits" to switch on and "Offset Word Clrbits" to switch off, with offset x0D0C and parameter 8 (2^3 = 8, bit 3 = Taxi).

    Pwrw


  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Another question also,

    When Im in FSX, and say if I move the throttles, they actually interfere with the Autothrottle which If I move it up and down it actually overrides the MCP autothrottle. I remember in FS2004 there was no instance of this at all, but in FSX it happens all the time.

    Does anyone know how to sort out this issue. I've looked in the panel and the aircraft files, but cant see anything to change.

    I was wondering is there actually any guide for PM users written by PM for people using their software and FSX out there ? I've looked but cant find anything.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    - Make a copy o your current panel.cfg.
    - unzip the attached panel.cfg in your panel folder

    It contains only defined views, nothing more because nothing more is needed.
    .
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. Thanks Padraig thanked for this post
  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Thomas, I will give this a try when I finish work.

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have tried your panel, and it does not fix the issue of the auto throttle still being effected by movement of the hardware. I also noticed that the N1 does not work either. Well , its works for a few minutes and then it simply decides to disregard my CDU settings when in flight.

    My PFD`s are pointed to CDU for reading Aircraft files in the .ini

    CDU aircraft file is from www.projectmagenta.com for 737-800,

    My Aircraft file is reading the same as the CDU Aircraft Type file.

    my weight and balance is all set to full (Limits) just to make sure that im not flying a super light aircraft.

    VNAV is a Joke.

    FSUIPC is the latest version, all PM software is updated.

    I really dont know what the story is. Has anyone here actually got the FSX 737 - 800 to work perfectly ?

    Also on another note, I use OpenCockpits MCP for hardware, and EFIS etc.

    please if anyone can offer some advice on this matter please.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast