Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry Airbus Flaps in Upper EICAS

    Hi Folks,

    I have a couple of questions regarding the flaps position / indication in the A320.

    The positions are:
    UP, 1, 1+F, 2, 3, FULL (6 total, though only 5 detents are provided - one common for 1 & 1+F -, which is selected differently if for take-off or for approach).

    1.- I am using Project Airbus and I can't seem to get the flaps position accurately depicted in the Upper ECAM. I know this is defined in the A320.txt, and have fiddled with it to match what is defined in the corresponding Aircraft.cfg file, with no result. Any tips or things I have to be aware of?

    The kind of problems I am experiencing are when flaps lowered once, no indication in ECAM, and when lowered twice it goes down to Flaps 4, for example, etc.

    2.- How have you guys implemented the function of selecting either "1" or "1+F" depending on take-off or approach? Have you used pmSystems?

    I can figure out the pmSystems part, without much problem, but I sure need help with matching the indications in the ECAM with the actual flap positions. Here are the FLAPS parts of the A320.txt (PM MCDU) and the Aircraft.cfg (FS2004) files:

    A320.txt
    ----------

    flppos=0
    flpset=0
    vmin=160
    vret=0
    vext=vref+70
    vmax=350
    flppos=1
    flpset =0
    vmin= 160
    vret = 170
    vext = vref+50
    vmax = 230
    flppos=10
    flpset=1+F
    vmin = 140
    vret = 150
    vext = vref+30
    vmax = 215
    flppos=15
    flpset=2
    vmin = 130
    vret = 140
    vext = vref+20
    vmax = 200
    flppos=20
    flpset=3
    vmin = 120
    vret = 130
    vext = vref+10
    vmax = 185
    flppos=35
    flpset =4
    vmin = 120
    vret = 0
    vext = 0
    vmax = 177

    AIRCRAFT.cfg
    ----------------

    [Flaps.0]
    type=1
    span-outboard=0.85
    extending-time=21.000
    system_type=1
    damaging-speed=233.000
    blowout-speed=250.000
    flaps-position.0=0.000,
    flaps-position.1=0.000,
    flaps-position.2=15.000,
    flaps-position.3=20.000,
    flaps-position.4=26.000,
    flaps-position.5=35.000,
    lift_scalar=0.0
    drag_scalar=0.0

    [flaps.1] //slats
    type=2
    span-outboard=0.95
    extending-time=20
    flaps-position.0=0
    flaps-position.1=18,
    flaps-position.2=18,
    flaps-position.3=22,
    flaps-position.4=22,
    flaps-position.5=27,
    blowout-speed=260
    lift_scalar=0.35
    drag_scalar=0.45
    pitch_scalar=0.3
    system_type=1
    [flaps.2] //ailerons
    type=2
    span-outboard=0.85
    extending-time=11.000
    system_type=1
    damaging-speed=233.000
    blowout-speed=250.000
    flaps-position.0=0.000,
    flaps-position.1=0.000,
    flaps-position.2=5.000,
    flaps-position.3=5.000,
    flaps-position.4=5.000,
    flaps-position.5=5.000,
    lift_scalar=0.20
    drag_scalar=0.32
    [flaps.3] //actual flaps
    type=1
    span-outboard=0.85
    extending-time=21.000
    system_type=1
    damaging-speed=233.000
    blowout-speed=250.000
    flaps-position.0=0.000,
    flaps-position.1=0.000,
    flaps-position.2=10.000,
    flaps-position.3=15.000,
    flaps-position.4=20.000,
    flaps-position.5=35.000,
    lift_scalar=0.62
    drag_scalar=1.08


    MANY THANKS !!!!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flap positions:
    0
    1
    2
    3
    Full

    Matt O.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Matt. I know those are the physical detents on the lever, but my problem is that the flaps position selected on the aircraft does not match that of the ECAM display.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by luisgordo View Post
    Thanks Matt. I know those are the physical detents on the lever, but my problem is that the flaps position selected on the aircraft does not match that of the ECAM display.
    Hi Luis

    You can get some help in the manual (page 112-114).
    You must define flap position names in relation with flap setting in FS.
    you can monitor by cdu relation between flap settings in fs and flap position in magenta software and change the txt file.
    by example in my b747400.txt:
    flppos=1
    flpset=1

    flppos=7
    flppos=5

    and so on

    regards

    Patrick

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Patrick. That's what I've done to this point (see my original Post). I matched the "flppos" in the A320.txt (PM MCDU) to the "flaps-position." values shown in the AIRCRAFT.cfg file of FS2004.

    See my post above. Isn't it correct? Are flaps setting set elsewhere in FS2004? Maybe in the .AIR file?

    Thanks.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mmmmm, maybe the section to be matched is the [Flaps.0] ? (I was matching the [Flaps.3], marked as "actual flaps".

    IŽll give it a try and post back...
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by luisgordo View Post
    Mmmmm, maybe the section to be matched is the [Flaps.0] ? (I was matching the [Flaps.3], marked as "actual flaps".

    IŽll give it a try and post back...
    Luis

    When i say flap position in fs it is flap position of the aircraft (not cfg file)
    you start wtih flap 0 and you press F7 key to increment one position and you monitor in the cdu (index, maint, monitor).
    for each flap position in fs you adjust flapset in magenta text file.

    Patrick

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK Patrick. Got it straight now! Thanks.

    I do have a problem, and it has to do with Flaps 1 position. In the Airbus 320 this means only Slats are extended, not Flaps, and hence the position showed in FS is Flaps 0 (even though the slats are extended and referred to in the AIRCRAFT.cfg file).

    Hence, I can not get the Flaps 1 to show up on the ECAM display. (I know this position only makes sense on approach, not on take off, but since both Flaps 0 and Flaps 1 are referenced in PM as FLPPOS 0, it simply doesn't show up in the ECAM).

    Any idea?
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by luisgordo View Post
    Hence, I can not get the Flaps 1 to show up on the ECAM display. (I know this position only makes sense on approach, not on take off, but since both Flaps 0 and Flaps 1 are referenced in PM as FLPPOS 0, it simply doesn't show up in the ECAM).

    Any idea?
    Hi
    This logic with the correct function and displaying I have included in my AutoBrake Pro for Airbus as Flaps Control where you can jsut control the Flaps by writing the Position 0 to MAX to an Offset with value 0 - 4. The correct logic is done by the program for 1 and 1+F depending on Airbus logic.
    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. Correct flaps annunciation in EICAS page
    By sja in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 03:35 AM
  2. Upper and lower EICAS on same computer?
    By FlightsimBerlin in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 02:15 PM
  3. Airbus Flaps in Upper EICAS
    By luisgordo in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 02:56 PM
  4. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 08:37 AM
  5. Airbus EICAS
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 06:42 AM