Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Widescreen Monitors

    Hi,

    I know this question has been asked before in this thread, but I have a simple question:

    Single monitor setup. Going from a standard 21" monitor to a 26" widescreen does the panel get stretched or does the view just get a little wider, or what happens?

    Many Thanks

    Rob

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, going from a standard 19" monitor to a 24" widescreen gains almost an inch in height and several inches in width.

    Since our comparisons are the same only you are dealing with larger monitors, I'd imagine the differences will be comparable.

    You will gain a bit in height and much in width.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rob,

    You should get a wider view if you set the correct display properties in the Display section of the Settings menu within FS. i.e. change it to 1680x1050 (assuming that is the native resolution of the 24" panel).

    Note however that all the aircraft panel bitmaps are constructed in a 4:3 format so your aircraft panels will be stretched. If you want your gauges to display correctly, you need to make a new panel bitmap to suit the new resolution, reset all your gauges (either manually or using FSPanel Studio), and change your initial panel setting in the panel.cfg file to the new resolution i.e. 1680.

    Clear as mud? Don't worry I've done it many times, so anyone can do it with the right tools and a kzillion hours fiddling!

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rob

    A panel is usually just a bitmap so the details will be fixed. It will just look bigger on the bigger screen.

    But if we're talking about scenery, then it would depend on what resolution you are going to use....if you use the same resolution on both then you will see exactly the same view except obviously the one on the 26" will be bigger. However with a larger screen you can now adjust the zoom to be smaller (and still be able to make out details) so you will have a larger FOV. And you can also use a higher resolution so once again you will see a wider view of the scenery. Generally a 26" monitor will allow you to go up to a higher resolution than a 21".

    Regards,
    Henry

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is not entirely correct. A widesreen monitor will stretch your instrument panel, so as Kennair indicated some "fiddling" will be necessary. I used FS Panel Studio. They now look like they should if they were displayed on a normal aspect 4:3 ratio monitor.

    I've never seen any issues with ground or terminal environment on a widescreen. It all displays as it would on a normal aspect ratio screen.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There is a setting in FSX just for this. I think its adding

    widescreen=1

    to your Display section... I'll have to look it up to be sure.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    That is not entirely correct. A widesreen monitor will stretch your instrument panel, so as Kennair indicated some "fiddling" will be necessary. I used FS Panel Studio. They now look like they should if they were displayed on a normal aspect 4:3 ratio monitor.
    Yes, you're right ... I missed the "standard" part in Rob's post.

    Regards,
    Henry

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member tasmanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Hobart , Australia
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WideScreen

    Hi

    There is a widesreen panel over at FlightSim and AVSIM
    Has been designed for a widescreen and normal screen

    The Panel would work on any a330/ a340 747.

    Designed with beginners in mind

    Search for Steve Rathbone

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mounty,

    If you use regular panels and scenery, you have nothing much to do.
    Once FS is started adjust your windows with the mouse, so that gauges are round and put some extra new windows, like the radio stack, gps or whatever to fill the blanks...Once you are happy with it, save the situation as default and here you go
    pictures explain better...




    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member Lezam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Widescreen is good if you are working on it, or have a one monitor setup. But if you want to use a widescreen for your cockpit I would say its not really economical. For the price of one good 24 inch monitor ($400), you can buy two 20 inch monitors ($200x2). So your getting alot more space for the same price.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Quick ? on FSUIPC / Widescreen
    By smendlik in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 09:14 AM
  2. Widescreen gauges/panels
    By spitfire9 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-15-2008, 02:27 PM
  3. 16/9 WIDESCREEN PROJECTORS
    By brianwilliamson in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2006, 06:27 PM
  4. Triplehead2go + Widescreen projectors.
    By brianwilliamson in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 03:58 PM