Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Diodes and matrixes

    In the Opencockpits forum these was a discussion on using diodes to stop ghosting or more than one switch being activated when only one is pressed in a switch matrix.

    The diagrams I saw show putting the diode between the switch and the ground side. Many of my panels use a common ground for all the switches on that panel. Can the diode be used on the hot side of the circuit, if I reverse it? Or, will I have to rewire all of the panels?
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Actually, i tried it the way it was shown in the other thread, i tried it like you said, and tried it on each switch. Nothing fixed it other than grounding the usb housing. OP support said diodes ar NOT needed on that usb axis card as the program in the pic has taken that unto account. Like i said before, i have no didodes and it is functioning PERFECT now after adding the gnd strap.

    On my findings, diodes would be a waste of time to add when they are not needed. Another example in a real aircraft, the CDU keypad, it is matrix set-up and has no diodes!

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I will try grounding first. Way I figure, you can't have too many grounds.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Let us know how works out for you.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    Actually, i tried it the way it was shown in the other thread, i tried it like you said, and tried it on each switch. Nothing fixed it other than grounding the usb housing. OP support said diodes ar NOT needed on that usb axis card as the program in the pic has taken that unto account. Like i said before, i have no didodes and it is functioning PERFECT now after adding the gnd strap.

    On my findings, diodes would be a waste of time to add when they are not needed. Another example in a real aircraft, the CDU keypad, it is matrix set-up and has no diodes!

    How did you do this. Connect a ground to the USB housing?
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    How did you do this. Connect a ground to the USB housing?
    There are 2 solder lugs, one on each side of the housing where it is attached to the pcb. Use one of those.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    There are 2 solder lugs, one on each side of the housing where it is attached to the pcb. Use one of those.
    Ok> Thanks
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK, I soldered a wire to the top of the USB connector housing and grounded it to one of the button grounds. No joy! I still get ghosting push one button and two or three will light up.

    Just got through with a test flight in the Iris T-6II. The gear kept coming up and down on their own. LOL Something isn't right.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jmig View Post
    OK, I soldered a wire to the top of the USB connector housing and grounded it to one of the button grounds. No joy! I still get ghosting push one button and two or three will light up.

    Just got through with a test flight in the Iris T-6II. The gear kept coming up and down on their own. LOL Something isn't right.

    It doesn't go to the switch gnd. Try going to your pc case and then to what you have your switches mounted to.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, I got the switches working properly. But, it beats me how? I tried 737Nut's grounding. No joy.

    I found that different switches needed to be hooked up different. With some, nothing. Others a diode on the ground side, still others the diode went on the switch side, and unbelievably others needed two diodes to work.

    Why I don't know. But, I don't care, so long as they work.

    The only ones I could not get to work were numbers 9-12 on my control stick. I have a single ground for all 12 switches and the card will allow me to only use eight of the switches. No matter, the other four are set to a second 4-way switch and I will try and hook them up to the OC master card, at a later date.

    For now, I want to fly!!!

    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CONNECTING LED DIODES
    By shoumi in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 09:55 PM
  2. BU0836 + Diodes
    By flatdog in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2008, 02:37 PM