Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How do i do this? Save screen position

    This worked before and now all of sudden it stopped. I have 2 displays on one computer, secondary display had PM GC on it, the primary has the PM MCP and PM CDU. When i started my pc and then PM programs, they went to the correct screen. Now the GC starts and stays on the primary screen and not the secondary from which moved it to and closed from previously. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    it seems you´ve got a problem with windows and graph. card settings for dual monitor. Generally in most cases it has nothing to do with the sreen pos. saving in pm.

    Check your dual monitor set up under windows first.
    Had a similar problem and the culprit was windows´ dual monitor setup

    Hope this helps

    Best rgds

    Peter

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you remember what the exact 'culprit' was? I agree, i think it is windows related as it worked before just fine.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    all I still can remember is, that the dual monitor setup of Windows was gone all of a sudden. If I remember correctly I removed the graphics card and reinserted it. Then I set up from sratch the dual monitor in Win XP and it worked quite reliably since then.

    Seems though it was a contact problem on the main board (AGP socket) as the mechanical removel and reinsertion cleared the problem.

    It definitely was NOT PM´s fault. It´s been on PC´s side.

    Hope this helps a bit.

    Best rgds

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 11:27 AM
  2. USB-VGA Adapter, save on buying extra video card!
    By blueskydriver in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 07:23 AM
  3. CDU save Flight Plans
    By paoloj in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 08:51 PM
  4. Save Flight Simulator Petition
    By struisje in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 06:47 PM
  5. Get a great jump on your sim save $$$$
    By warvet in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 05:08 AM