Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fustration usd axes card

    Can someone tell me why I;m getting so much ossilation . Axes are moving up and down on there own???
    I calibrate for trottle and all axes move?
    How can I assign engine 1 and engine 2?
    Do I need diodes for my bottuns?
    Click one button and 10 come one????
    I'm really fustrated here.

    Was this open cockpit card a waste of money???

    Man oh man. I'm about to trow in the towel.


    Wirering for days and you get crap. THERES GOT TO BE A EAZIER WAYYYYY
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    pots are 10 k ? they work correctly ? not spiking ? tested on other cards ?

    the inputs of the axes card are multiplexed. they are used in 3 groups...you are not mixing groups ?

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not to be rude but the search function is a wonderful tool!! I have posted several items about the problems you are having.

    Opencockpit cards are wonderful EXCEPT the usbAxis card.

    I fixed my problems by running a ground wire from the usb metal shield to the shell of my throttle quad.

    By the way, 10K pots have nothing to do with any jitter or problems. I currently use 1K pots and have tested 5K 10K 20K 50K and 500K. All worked great. It is a grounding issue on the card that i hope they will fix.

    The work-around is above as i stated.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    only talking from personal experience.....

    i had severe spiking problems with 100 k pots. 10 k solved the problem with me. The manual only mentions 10 k pots. I havent tried any other than 10k (perfect) and 100 k ( spikes) but could be a problem with the pot too.

    if your cable to the usb axes card is very long you could try shielded wire.

    never had any grounding problems...

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    I use the usb axis card with no problems.

    1) yes, you need diodes, wire them between pins1 1 of J8 - J14 and each of the switches. You will end up with three diodes leading to three switches off each of those pins (if you have all 24 switches connected). I have 23 of the 24 switches connected with no problems.

    2) you need to attach a dummy load across any unused axes, for example 2 50K resistors effectively setting the axis to mid travel. Apparently all axes are unstable without these resistors.

    Hope it works - I have had no trouble from my card, I wish I could use SIOC with it though.

    Cheers

    James

    PS there is an easier way - it involves paying a potload of money! OC stuff is cheap..
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    543
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also think this should be in the OC forum.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rottenlungs View Post
    Hi

    I use the usb axis card with no problems.

    1) yes, you need diodes, wire them between pins1 1 of J8 - J14 and each of the switches. You will end up with three diodes leading to three switches off each of those pins (if you have all 24 switches connected). I have 23 of the 24 switches connected with no problems.





    2) you need to attach a dummy load across any unused axes, for example 2 50K resistors effectively setting the axis to mid travel. Apparently all axes are unstable without these resistors.

    Hope it works - I have had no trouble from my card, I wish I could use SIOC with it though.

    Cheers

    James

    PS there is an easier way - it involves paying a potload of money! OC stuff is cheap..
    Hi James

    Can you make a drawing on how to connect the diodes?
    I'm a bit confused about that.

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by efecemelci View Post
    Also think this should be in the OC forum.

    This is no helpful at all. BS

    Where in this this manual does it say diodes are need

    http://www.andare-ing.com/uploads/Ma...es_english.pdf
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    This is no helpful at all. BS

    Where in this this manual does it say diodes are need

    http://www.andare-ing.com/uploads/Ma...es_english.pdf
    Well I took a fast look through the manual and it does not say that it does. But the card works on a matrix and you almost always have to use diodes. The way it works because you are sharing pins to get the different switches to work, when you push one switch, you get back feed through the wiring and it triggers 2 or more that share the same common. The diode only allows power to flow through it one direction and stops the ghosting or pushing of multiple switches at the same time. I hope this helps some...
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    543
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    This is no helpful at all. BS

    Where in this this manual does it say diodes are need

    http://www.andare-ing.com/uploads/Ma...es_english.pdf
    If you mean my comment is not helpful at all, I'd urge you to think about the next guy with a similar problem who'll be looking through the OC forum for a solution. This thread concerns OC and in my opinion this needs to be in the relevant part of the forum.

    BS?

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Axes or switch on throttle
    By verticallimit in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 04:22 PM
  2. IO Cards Problem setting up Display Card on Master Card
    By Barrykensett in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 01:30 PM
  3. fustration usd axes card
    By Radar in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 05:01 PM
  4. Assigning axes in FSUIPC
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 12:26 PM
  5. How to stop an axes affecting slew mode?
    By NicD in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 03:47 AM