Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member btlnco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    KPSC
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question New computer for FS, what do you think?

    Ok captains,

    I have a decent computer for flightsim. but its kinda bogged down with running
    FSX I run world of AI, AI, and have my settings decently high, but still i get low FPS when taking off, or landing.. so.. I went out and bought this computer yesterday.

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...SYXS-DC-989879

    so this is what im thinking, i want to run triplehead2go. with this, any computer savoy captains out there that know, what i should be looking out for,
    my set up is just a ch throttle, joystick, want to get a goflight mcp and gear lever. which shouldn't be a problem .. but i'd like a good frame rate. so I know this will work, i guess I'll jsut have to see when it gets here.
    thanks
    jason
    Got Turbine?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have something close, the same MB, 2 times the memory, same processor, 8800GT 512 and use TH2Go. what I found when using Vista 64 Ultimate was on every reboot of the OS, the TH2Go did not work. All the latest drivers installed. Dumped Vista, went with XP 64, no more TH2Go problems. Haven't had it running long enough to say everything is perfect, but its getting there.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member btlnco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    KPSC
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org How about 2 triplehead2go's?

    just thinking out loud.

    if you have two grafx cards, could you hook up 2 triplehead2go's? and run 1 set as your outside view? and the others for you Glass cockpit panels?
    i was messing around with FSX and the CRJ cockpit allows me to enlarge the "glass" sections , wondering if thats away to represent your glass displays?

    still learning how to do this..

    jason
    Got Turbine?

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    561
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Several reasons why I wouldn't do 2 TH2G on a single card. That is pushing some serious pixel size. It will effect your FPS. Secondly, in a general gaming setup, you should go with odd number of monitors always (unless you want a bezel in the center of your field of view). I've demonstrated using a TH2G and SoftTH to achieve 5 monitors previously on other games. Not tried it on a flight simulator yet though.

Similar Threads

  1. Cluster computer ?
    By verticallimit in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 07:31 PM
  2. 2nd computer
    By Mathias357 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:59 AM
  3. ? about computer
    By coppermasonry in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 04:45 PM
  4. computer set up fsx
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 09:59 PM
  5. PFD/ND/CDU on same computer
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 02:19 PM