Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member mterm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trim Indicator and FS2Phidget

    I have a question... I am going to use 2 Hitec HS-55 servos to drive the trim indicators on my 737 quadrant. Does anybody know if the FS2phidget allows you to assign 2 servos on the 4 servo Phidget card the same assignment.

    Thanks
    Mark

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member JW&Partner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart / EDDS
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    2 Servos same direction

    Hello,

    you can use a so called Y-cable to link the servos on one channel. You just have to look that you install the servos in the same direction. I'm normally using the end step on each servo and then installing them. It works fine.

    regards Jörg
    www.simparts.de
    Jörg Weinmann
    Stuttgart
    Germany
    +49 711 / 4709846

Similar Threads

  1. Mechanical trim indicator
    By AK Mongo in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2016, 11:36 AM
  2. B737NG Trim Indicator
    By Michel81 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 11:53 AM
  3. Trim Indicator
    By twisted8 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 02:53 AM
  4. Trim Indicator
    By twisted8 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 02:53 AM
  5. GC Trim indicator
    By AchillesP in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 01:49 PM