Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cut Off / MCPEX1 and PMSystems

    Hi,

    I am trying to set 2 switches (on/off) for CUTOFF 1 and CUTOFF 2 to work with MCPEX1 and PM Systems but with no luck, this the first time i am trying to use hardware with pmsystems, so any help will be apreciate

    Here are what i have done:

    . switches are connected to MCPEX1 and working (ON and OFF) with cpflight tools test
    . there is no PM CUTOFF to select with cpflighttools digital IN menu but i have the offsets showing with my pm systems cutoff view and shows:

    CUTOFFL 0x561A Bit 0 for engine 1 VALUE=ON
    CUTOFFR 0x561A Bit 1 for engine 2 VALUE=ON

    So what i need to do next and where to make then to work?

    Thanks in advance !!!

    Carlos
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You have to check the offsets. I think they are different if you use PM.
    I could have a look to that later ... if you whish.
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by carlos hermida View Post
    Hi,

    I am trying to set 2 switches (on/off) for CUTOFF 1 and CUTOFF 2 to work with MCPEX1 and PM Systems but with no luck, this the first time i am trying to use hardware with pmsystems, so any help will be apreciate

    Here are what i have done:

    . switches are connected to MCPEX1 and working (ON and OFF) with cpflight tools test
    . there is no PM CUTOFF to select with cpflighttools digital IN menu but i have the offsets showing with my pm systems cutoff view and shows:

    CUTOFFL 0x561A Bit 0 for engine 1 VALUE=ON
    CUTOFFR 0x561A Bit 1 for engine 2 VALUE=ON

    So what i need to do next and where to make then to work?

    Thanks in advance !!!

    Carlos

    Hi

    I don't know this board works or its driver / software but I think you need to add this lines to the DigitalIN.cfg

    "PMS CUTOFF 1","&H561A",1,&HFE,1,3
    "PMS CUTOFF 2","&H561A",1,&HFD,2,3

    I cannot test if it will work, just try it.
    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for both!!! Thomas will try today and post the results here ...

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thomas, that's works perfectly for cutoff 's !!!

    btw ,what should i use for A/T disengage? have connected a pushbutton for that....


    Best,

    Carlos Hermida
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by carlos hermida View Post
    Thomas, that's works perfectly for cutoff 's !!!

    btw ,what should i use for A/T disengage? have connected a pushbutton for that....


    Best,

    Carlos Hermida
    I think it should looks like this, but it is "blind" work for me because I cannot try annything!

    "PM A/T DISCONNECT","&H4F2",2,0,16,1
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Will try now....

    One thing that i note with cutoff is that every time i start the first time CUTOFF SWITCH both goes ON (1 and 2) on pmsytems cutoff after that both works indenpendent like it should ,if i first set on then off each switch then it works normally. It only occurs with the first time i start my SIM....any idea? Its like i need to reset the switches first...
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by carlos hermida View Post
    Will try now....

    One thing that i note with cutoff is that every time i start the first time CUTOFF SWITCH both goes ON (1 and 2) on pmsytems cutoff after that both works indenpendent like it should ,if i first set on then off each switch then it works normally. It only occurs with the first time i start my SIM....any idea? Its like i need to reset the switches first...
    1/ is in pmSystems menu (ESC) set that hardware is used ?
    2/ normally if you enter the Cockpit they should be in ON (Cuttoff) position
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thomas,

    About CUTOFF you are right, pmsystems hardware was set to OFF, now works great !!! and A/T now disconnects the SPEED button on my MCP. Need to check why don't hear any advise sound when a/t is disconnected, only A/P, could be something with pm sounds?
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by carlos hermida View Post
    Thomas,

    About CUTOFF you are right, pmsystems hardware was set to OFF, now works great !!! and A/T now disconnects the SPEED button on my MCP. Need to check why don't hear any advise sound when a/t is disconnected, only A/P, could be something with pm sounds?
    You can define it a well in pmSounds in the soundlist.txt.

    Just try (never tried this one)
    YourSound, 5529, .0, 1
    Regards
    Thomas

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CPFlight MCPEX1 Wanted
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 01:29 AM
  2. Do I have to have PMsystems?
    By Xanderol in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 05:17 AM