Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Per Alm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    184
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Lightbulb Separate brakes in FS2004

    Hello!

    Does anyone know if there's a way to separate the brakes from parking brake in FS2004?
    I mean if I apply the parking brake and then push the toebrakes...the parking brake is relased. Is this really the case in a real aircraft? I assume the different brake systems are completely separated!? This is no big deal if you use the keyboard as general input but it`s truly annoying now when we have a "real" parking brake with distinct apply and release positions.

    Any suggestions!?

    Regards / Per Alm

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have also been asking myself this question...
    Can anybody give some input on this matter?
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  3. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On the A320 you have Parking Brakes which basically is a Switch once you set it to ON the Brakes stay there even if you press them! Only when you set the Parking Brake to off then the brakes work again... not sure on the Boeing!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Parking Brake

    Yes, this is the procedure in most aircraft I have flown in, you need to press the toe brake to pressurize the system, and turn a handle to either lock in or release that pressure. However I wouldn't think it would be necessary in a larger aircraft as they have hydraulic pumps and air operated valves and such. But could still be possible as a hold over function that a pilot would be familiar with as he/she progresses to larger aircraft. anyone know different?

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Per Alm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    184
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is there a solution to this in FS?

    Thank you for your replies!!

    Obviously you donīt have to release the parking brake in FS in order to release the brakes, you just hit the toebrakes....is there any solution to this problem?


    / Per Alm

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In a small GA plane, you have a different system for the parking brake, just like in a car. And I'm afraid there is no way to make them seperate unless you create and add-on that does it.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On the Boeing 737NG, you CAN press the toe brakes to release the parking brake. Just watch the GOL 737 DVD from Just Planes!

    Not sure on the Learjet though.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    727 same way.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know on AF Fighters I used to work on that the parking brake switch was in actuallity a line lock. Depress the brakes, flip the switch. Once the switch is moved to the off position, no brake tap needed. So to try and answer your question to seperate braking and parking brakes, why not. Wouldn't the value for parking brake be the same as the max value for braking? FS9's key press for parking brake is Control + period to set & period to release (I think). I don't know exactly what the fsuipc offset is, but that could be used also. Depends in what input card you are using. So if your parking brake lever has 2 switches, I don't see where it would be that tough of a resolve. May only need one switch, offset set at switch contact.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The only way I can think of at the moment would be if using an interface like iocards or similar where you can write variables that will check the status of the parking brake switch periodically and update the function.

    I don't have the code in my head but I can't see why it shouldn't work.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Separate yoke from column
    By Rodney in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 02:08 PM
  2. Run FS9 sound separate
    By props in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 05:46 PM
  3. Matrox triple head to go +separate LCD
    By Steve1970 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 04:24 AM
  4. Operating system on separate HD ?
    By Tony in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2007, 10:14 AM