Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Dash 8

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dash 8

    Hi Folks.

    Not sure if I am in the right section, but I want to buy a really good DASH 8 (not a real one!) At the moment, I have a full size Twin Otter cockpit, but would like to move up a little in aircraft size. I would appreciate it if anybody can help me source a good version of this aircraft?

    Many thanks.


    TONY. U.K.

  2. #2
    Tim
    Guest
    I do not have this product, but from what I have read it is the best Dash 8-300. I do believe there is a -400 in work.

    http://www.majesticsoftware.com/c/po...=1.1&p_p_id=54

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tony

    This is one of the best freeware Dash 8 to get:

    http://www.fszone.org/forums/Fandaan...300-t1451.html

    It later became a payware, but you could try the freeware to see if you like it. Here's the link to the payware site:

    http://www.majesticsoftware.com/c/po...=1.1&p_p_id=54

    I've been playing around with the freeware version for a while now and it is fantastic. Took me a couple hours (even with the documentation) just to figure out how to start the engines and get it up into the air.

    Regards,
    Henry

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Man oh Man,

    They even have a FSUIPC version for Cockpit interfacing. WOW, unbelievable.

    What a great aircraft.

    Thanks for Posting Henry.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just remember to check the gear!!!
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The FSUIPC version is quite expensive !

    Does anyone have a quick explanation as to why it is so expensive or how exactly it would be different from the other version.

    Wouldn't it be an easy thing to do,, to assign buttons ,switches etc using a registered version of FSUIPC to the cheaper model ???
    or am I missing something??

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Good question Spitfire9. I just sent them an email about there FSUIPC version. I am curious about there glass cockpit too ie is in networkable. Ill post any info i get as soon as i get it.
    Mike G.

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by spitfire9 View Post
    The FSUIPC version is quite expensive !

    Does anyone have a quick explanation as to why it is so expensive or how exactly it would be different from the other version.

    Wouldn't it be an easy thing to do,, to assign buttons ,switches etc using a registered version of FSUIPC to the cheaper model ???
    or am I missing something??
    I bet you dollars to dough nuts that they have written the FSUIPC version, and a Internal coded version (like PMDG) to prevent such.

    But I got news for you. Thats not expensive...

    Project Magenta is Three times that.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    Tim
    Guest
    You appear to be correct regarding price Trevor.

    The point that needs clarification is that Majestic is modeling the whole aircraft and all the systems for less price. Correct?

    By the way, where are all the PM updates!

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is exactly what i asked in my email to them. It sounds like there 400 is going to be even more expensive.
    Mike G.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using majestic's dash 8
    By manhattan in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 09:10 AM
  2. Dash 8 Q-400 Aircraft.cfg
    By Tim in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 09:46 AM
  3. Re: PSS Dash 8..
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 10:53 AM
  4. PSS Dash 8..
    By Bill Trinidad in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 09:16 AM