Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: GAGC and PMRJ

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GAGC and PMRJ

    Today i noticed something strange while running PMRJ and the GAGC I was useing a goflight rotary to turn the heading bug but the PM software was acting like it was fighting the move. Basicly it would try to turn but just sit there and vibrate but not go anywhere no matter how slow i turned the rotary I turned off the GAGC and it worked perectly. Any ideas why this might be happening?
    Mike G.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1) You were running PMRJ and GAGC at the same time? (Im trying to understand why also, just curious)

    2) Did you unplug the GoFlight unit from your USB and restart?

    3) Are you using a powered USB Hub for the GF products? (If not, it's a great investment-took away all my issues on the GF working sometimes and not at others.)
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To answer those questions

    1. I do not have any way to change radio/nav settings with out using my mouse in FS so i run my GAGC on a third computer then all i have to do is tune my radio/nav with the keyboard commands provided by PM. this way I do not have to switch views in FS while on my second PC the PMRJ is running. A benifit to that is that the GAGC has a very limited (waiting for updates) FMS so i can use it as a flight planning tool. And besides it nice to have another view of all the airports and if i zoom in to them i can see the direction of the runways if I am flying VFR.

    2. Yes i did unplug the GF unit and it did not solve the problem. I did notice that the only two areas the are affected by this problem are the heading and Altitude bugs.

    3. No i am not using a powered USB hub but i will look into getitng one soon.
    Mike G.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Almost sounds to me like you have something interfering with the PM autopilot. Maybe the software you are using has it's own?
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Almost sounds to me like you have something interfering with the PM autopilot. Maybe the software you are using has it's own?
    That was my second thought, but I havent experienced this yet to offer a solution other than to make sure that the AP is off in your MSFS aircraft if you are using a PM autopilot. However, if this is the first time you have had this happen, then it seems to me to be hardware related.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It may not be the first time its happened it might have always been there i just never used anything but the GAGC keyboard command until i fianlly decdied to hook up my GF module while i finish my cockpit shell. I didnt even think of the autopilot situation i will go in and make sure it is off. Thanks.
    Mike G.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackWidow View Post
    It may not be the first time its happened it might have always been there i just never used anything but the GAGC keyboard command until i fianlly decdied to hook up my GF module while i finish my cockpit shell. I didnt even think of the autopilot situation i will go in and make sure it is off. Thanks.
    Hi

    I would say vice versa. Make sure the GAGC AP-control is not active because it takes control of the AP and then you cannot control the same by hardware.
    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So i went into the aircraft.cfg and removed anything that related to the autopilot. i had already gone into the Panel.cfg and reoved every gauge. this did not solve the problem. It may have something to do with the GAGC since it does not do it with PMRJ software.

    ahhhhh i will turn it off. Thanks
    Mike G.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Email Project magenta, thats all I can suggest at this point.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The only refrence i could find in the GAGC config file was

    Autopilot=Off / Show/hide autopilot interface


    It was already set to Off.

    Am i looking in the right spot?

    Yeah just thought i would come here first just in case it was an easy fix I will email them now thanks.
    Mike G.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gagc
    By BlackWidow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 02:46 PM
  2. PM GAGC (G1000)- Assigning Buttons/Knobs
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 05:17 PM
  3. PMRJ Wish
    By Marc Nieuwhof in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 04:34 AM
  4. GAGC Update (new page)
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 05:35 PM
  5. pmRJ 48b
    By Thomas Richter in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2004, 03:11 PM