Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotarys Encoders

    Hi to all:

    I want to now if someone knows where I can buy swicthes to A320 rotarys encoders with push/pull!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sacramento

    Matt Has One in the Classifieds Gallery, if you want to take a look!

    Trev

    http://www.ifsbi.org/Classifieds/sho...php?product=14
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hi:
    yes I had see this item,and Already had contact him,but I think he just have one....my doubt is if this rotary work in the FCU A320 and with Iocards....this is the rotary similiar to the CSI no?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It should work with IOCARDS or any other interface have no doubt about it!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    They'll work on any I/O card that is designed for encoders. I have two optical encoders.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    the grayhill rotaries with push pull cannot be connected directly to the mastercard of IOCARDS.
    look in the forum of opencockpits and do a search for grayhill. Somewhere there is a foto of a document
    showing the electronic circuit to connect them to the master via a commercial chip.

    Greetz Peter

    PS : this circuitery is on the FCU board made by the people of opencockpits

Similar Threads

  1. encoders again
    By cliff707 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 01:22 AM
  2. Rotary encoders
    By mondo50m in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 04:50 PM
  3. where to get encoders
    By djcevera20 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 07:07 AM
  4. How to modified rotarys?
    By makoy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 02:14 PM
  5. !help! Need Encoders
    By JOSE J GONZALEZ AVILA in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 04:28 PM