Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No V-speeds in PMDG PFD

    Hi All,

    I am at a stage now where I have the PMDG B738 PFD and ND on a separate monitor and the EICAS running on a third monitor through the network (via FXPand). Everything works fine, I control MCP with CPFlight's MCP. The PFD/ND are running on a new panel made with FSPanel Studio.

    The problem that occurs now, is that when I enter the take off flap setting in the FMC and then press the right line select keys to enter the take off speeds, these values are not automatically entered in the PFD. It displays the message No VSpeeds Selected or something like that. This always used to happen, but I am afraid that since tinkering with the panel I made some mistake. On takeoff however you would still hear the co-pilot announce the right vspeeds.
    The same occurs when the landing speeds should be visible in the PFD after selecting, say, flaps 30 for landing.

    Can anyone point me in the right direction to sort out this problem. I can still fly, but miss the extra info on the pfd.

    Thanks
    Jeroen

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No idea with the PMDG. Probably one of the best ones for that here is Westozy... We will have to wait for him to jump in.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org mmmm..

    I use PMDG too- but have rewritten the panel.Cfg file instead to move stuff about and add some extra popups and all seems to work fine - vspeeds come up as soon as the data is entered into the FMC. So i wonder if it's something to do with FS panel studio?

    PM me and I can mail you a copy of my panel.cfg file to try out (Please backup the original though!)- this expands the PFD + ND to the right size for a 19" widescreen LCD and also makes the caution/warning lights bigger and add popups for the EFIS, standby instruments, flaps gauge and gear lights that you can drag and position..

    Or you can get a tutorial on editing panel config files on ian sissons excellent site- www.737ng.co.uk

    hope that helps!
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check the thread "NO Vspeed showing" on project Magenta Forum.
    Maybe it can help.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  5. #5
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have had no problems with V speeds appearing in my PFD after programming the FMC so I don't think I can help. I don't have any FS Panel Studio stuff running but I do hope to use it to add standby instruments.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    398
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No V-Speed usually means that there are no weights into FMC (like ZFW etc)

    Did you enter them?


    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    No V-Speed usually means that there are no weights into FMC (like ZFW etc)

    Did you enter them?


    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece
    Yeah, I did. When I press the line select keys after selecting the take off flaps setting (I use flaps 5) in the FMS I do get the right take off speeds. The problem is these values are not shown in the PDF and there it show the message No Vspd

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    398
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check these:







    Eddie

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Once they appear on the CDU screen, they have to be confirmed by pressing the corresponding right LSK , then they show in bold ....and on the PFD
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    Once they appear on the CDU screen, they have to be confirmed by pressing the corresponding right LSK , then they show in bold ....and on the PFD
    Do you mean that in that case I have to press the LSK twice? First to have them appear on the CDU screen and second on the PFD?
    That might be on the real one, or the PM systems one, but I never had to do that on the PMDG one.

    Anyway, worth a try .....

Similar Threads

  1. V speeds
    By abxnightpilot in forum FSX Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 09:10 PM
  2. No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG
    By BishBash in forum FS2004 Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 01:01 PM
  3. Takeoff V speeds
    By NigelD in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 03:39 PM
  4. V-SPEEDS and FLIGHTPLAN missing
    By hercules in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 01:50 PM
  5. Alaska Airlines Speeds Transition To All-Boeing 737 Fleet
    By ekezz in forum Boeing Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 09:21 AM