Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oliver, BC Canada
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mutiple assignments on TextLCD

    Alan,
    I am having trouble making multiple assignments work on a TextLCD.
    The problem seems to be since switching to version 4.3.1.
    It used to work fine with 4.2.9.
    Tried with TextLCD emulator as well - no luck.
    Any ideas?
    Rgds,
    Cam

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cam,

    Thanks for the feedback.
    Will check it out problem and get fix to you.

    I would like to emulate your settings a closely as possible.
    What variables are you using?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oliver, BC Canada
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan,
    On line 1 is COM1_ACTIVE - NAV1_OBS_SETTING - NAV1_ACTIVE
    On line 2 is COM1_STANDBY - DME1_DIST - NAV1_STANDBY
    There is no error response, just doesn't display correctly.
    ON line 1 the only thing that displays is COM1_ACTIVE and on line 2 COM1_STANDBY
    Cam

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cam,

    Yup. Tried it out on my development lap top.
    Is not updating second assignment in the row.
    Now I know why my Electrical panel is only displaying volts in the sim.

    I have fixed code and is working now.
    Shoot me email and I will send you updated version to try.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oliver, BC Canada
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Will do, thanks Alan.
    Cam

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cam, Sent update to you.
    Alan.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I just updated wto the 4.3.1 version downloaded from here today,........ and am having the same "no numbers on the second and third position" issue myself.

    Hopefully Alan will have a fix for us and will re-do the download.

    best,

    ..................john

  8. #8
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    John,

    Try version 4.3.5 that is now available on download page.

    Regards,
    Alan.
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 04-27-2008 at 04:59 PM.

  9. Thanks JBaymore thanked for this post
  10. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan,

    Thank you, Thank you, THANK YOU!!!!! Will go and get it and give it a whirl.

    best,

    .................john

  11. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tested it out this evening. Multipla assignments are now working on the TextLCD displays.

    THANKS ever so much, Alan.

    Now to learn how to program the logic variables to emulate the master caution and master warning situations as best I can....as well as illuminating a pair of GPWS annunciators.

    best,

    ...............john

Similar Threads

  1. Fs2phidgets & textlcd
    By adebruijn in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 04:35 PM
  2. Deleting Control Assignments
    By colaboy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 04:38 PM
  3. momentary switches and assignments
    By Marnix MFS in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 10:05 AM
  4. TextLCD not getting detected
    By JBaymore in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2006, 03:50 PM
  5. TextLcd questions
    By Andras in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 09:28 AM