Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: FS Panel Studio

  1. #1
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,486
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS Panel Studio

    Hi all,

    It seems that my centre EICAS 17" CRT monitor is about to fail and I might have to fit a new LCD widescreen very soon. I always planned to replace all three CRTs eventually and I think a 19" widescreen will cover my EICAS and standby gauge apertures. Does anybody know if FS Panel Studio gauges will work with PMDG737? If they do, I may aswel buy the software and get my standby instruments working. I am aware that Simkits gauges don't work with PMDG737 and as usual, PMDG continue to show no interest in the needs of cockpit builders and never reply to emails containing tech difficulties.

    Thanks in advance,

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As long as they haven't locked up the gauge file, they should work out fine.

    There are some settings within PS that you may have to change to allow the gauges to appear in the menu, so don't fret if you don't see the gauges immediately.

    I have to have Paul at Dreamfleet show me his configuration to get the 727 gauges to show as I couldn't figure it out.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. advive req re fs panel studio
    By jaspar in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 10:48 AM
  2. FS Panel Studio
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 07:51 AM
  3. Adding Gauges with FS Panel Studio
    By mach7 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 04:45 AM
  4. FS Panel Studio......?
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 10:08 AM