Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project 727 update

    Mounted an lcd bhind the capt's side mip today. Only have to move one annunciator. The other gauges will be either real or simkits. I used the panel software from flight1 to make this set-up. Moving right along. Found some string-pots on ebay for my TQ so that will be finished soon. Good price if anyone is looking for some.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So you found a way to get a normal size monitor behind it? Very good.. Looks great!
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    So you found a way to get a normal size monitor behind it? Very good.. Looks great!
    Yes, it is a dell 17" LCD turned sideways. But here is where the catch is. In my pc settings, i rotated the display since the lcd is in there sideways. It should be 768x1024 now on the resolution. Problem i am having is that the monitor will only output 1024x768 so now i have blue bars above and below my desktop. What this does is, not allow FS to go into fullscreen mode. I have to saty in windowed mode to make this work. That sucks! Any ideas on how to get around this?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That looks great Rob. I don't have a solution for the resolution trouble.

    It does bring to mind that I may be faced with the same problem when I get around to installing the engine stack monitor.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    that's my problem i posted on it a while back now. as soon as i rotate the screen settings (because like you the monitor will only fit sideways) the flight sim only opens like a thin bar across the middle of the screen then when it tries to get full screen when selecting fly now it quits on me and says it has a problem and needs to close. i don't need this at the moment do i'm not worrying about it - but as you say i think it is something to do with the resolution an seen as i'm not a computer expert i'm not going to attemp fiddling this far into computer systems

    (bearing in mind the last time i did that flight sim conked out all together and i had to reinstall it which is a logistical nightmare when you have as many add ons etc. as i do!)
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Would it be possible to use FsPanel studio to mount the gauges ,,say clockwise at 90deg on the panel???
    That way you could turn your monitor on its side and still use full screen??

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by spitfire9 View Post
    Would it be possible to use FsPanel studio to mount the gauges ,,say clockwise at 90deg on the panel???
    That way you could turn your monitor on its side and still use full screen??
    They don't have an option for that as i looked 3 times trying to find something. I wish they did.

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    Problem i am having is that the monitor will only output 1024x768 so now i have blue bars above and below my desktop. What this does is, not allow FS to go into fullscreen mode.
    Hi,
    What about making your windows desk top and window bars black so that you won't see them?
    Mike

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Got it to go into Fullscreen mode and all gauges line up great!

    It was a pain in the a$$!!!!!!!!!! Took me about 2.5hrs but it is done.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member project 727's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    caribbean, usa
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Rob

    Your panel look fantastic!!! Thanks for your message. I got caught up at the hospital and couldn't reply. I wanted to tell you that there is a HONEYWELL glass cockpit replica software thats the same or at least very close to the glass cockpits used by UPS in their 727-100.
    You can see the software at www.isgsim.com and compare it to the glass 727-100 photos found in airliner.net. The software can be used in any FS aircraft and comes with a panel option designed specifically for the Dreamfleet 727's

    I installed this software in my 727 (PROJECT 727 also uses the Dream fleet 727-200 flight model) for testing and it runs great. For now I went back to the original 727 steam gauge ADI, but I'm using the EHSI and the FMS that came with the package.

    When I saw the tittle of this thread (Project 727 update) at first I was a little confused. Then I thought my son had updated the "PROJECT 727" website ( www.xsn.net/project727 ) with one of the new video previews we are filming. In any event I'm very happy to see that your 727 is starting to roll out of its hangar.

    Let me know what you think of the ISG glass cockpit software. I know it would look just perfect in your MIP. Our 727 sim family is starting to grow. With all of the recently affordable 727 cockpit parts out there Michael, you and I will have to start keeping track of all the 72's returning to the sky!!!

    Looking Forward to Seeing Your 727's First Flight!!!
    Joe Maldonado
    PROJECT 727
    www.xsn.net/project727
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. NEW Update on my project!!
    By Fuglsang in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2008, 02:20 PM
  2. Project update
    By NicD in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 06:03 PM
  3. project update
    By steve diamond in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2006, 05:20 PM
  4. update to project
    By steve diamond in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 12:02 PM
  5. update to my 737 ng project.
    By dnoize in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 04:30 AM