Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    help with Key2mouse PMDG 737

    Hi There,
    I have a registered copy of K2M running in fs2004 and using pmdg737 - I can assign co-ordinates for a mouse click and the keyboard combination, but when i try the combination out the mouse moves to the correct place but doesn't seem to release the click - the example i have tried is pushing the master caution button on the main instrument panel in PMDG..
    any advice would be appreciated
    Cheers
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Not sure whether or not you set up the combination correctly. With a button like the caution button, you only need to use the SHIFT key, you don't need to use the second CTRL key when setting this type of "switch" up. When you use both the SHIFT and CTRL keys, you are in effect setting up an on/off "switch"

    Under the edit menu, delete the line and reset the combination using only the SHIFT.

    Rob

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks mounty

    don't think its that- tried a different tack using an autohotkey script to do the same thing instead. Same problem. On further investigation FS seems to 'hang' until i click on it again on the taskbar- then whatever switches i have been experimenting with have moved (tried using the landing lights for example) and then i can use the mouse again... should be in bed now but i have a late start with work tomorrow and im not going to let it get to me!
    Wondered if it's maybe some problem with my saitek yokes- gonna try that next...

    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I have had that trouble with using key combinations. Make sure that whatever key combinations you use are deleted from the FS Key Commands list and do not conflict with any other PMDG Key Commands. Also I have found that using just a single number can sometimes cause problems as well. So make sure you use either SHIFT, CTRL, or TAB in your keystroke combination.

    Rob

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ahh..now to look through a long list

    Thanks Rob- I checked against the recent FSX list not a 2004 one- gonna look through again- at the moment im using CTRL ALT W- maybe i'll tru something else. Seems to work ok on the desktop with autohotkey...
    keep you posted
    Cheers
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I've never used the ALT key, that may be your problem there. CTRL ALT stops the program and brings up the FS menu bar, so my guess is that's whats happening. Try using a different combination without using ALT.

    Rob

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Solved it!

    Thanks for the advice Rob! - led me to find the problem. I was using ALT in my keyboard combination which is fine in FSX but in 2004 it brings up the menu's and was conflictinng (couldnt see cause it was covered by my MIP!)
    Am going to bed a happy man... (well maybe just a quick flight first!)

    cheers again
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

Similar Threads

  1. SIOC MCP 737 PMDG with PMDG 747 in fsx displays and leds don't work
    By dion73 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 07:02 AM
  2. PMDG 777
    By Kennair in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2010, 06:32 PM
  3. Pm + Fs9.1 + Pmdg
    By Induced_Drag in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 09:04 AM
  4. Key2mouse .......?
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 10:58 AM
  5. PMDG vs PM
    By whoispankaj in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-06-2007, 11:00 AM