Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using of Real VNC to View & Control All PC's

    Hi there,

    Anyone of you out there using the software " Real VNC" to be able to use one PC's Monitor, Mouse and Keyboard to control all their PC's connected in their network of their flight sims?

    The question I have is:

    1. Having read the Documentation of the VNC software, I see that using the computers IP addresses or Host name in their Domain is the way to be able to use the Viewer PC to see and control all the other PC's. The problem is that my PC's are all networked using the "automatically detect the IP " so that rules me out of using the IP Address method of connecting the VNC software.

    2. How do I use the other method? How do I create a Domain for my PC?

    Appreciate help if any of you are using the same software.

    The software is nice as I tried using it in my office enviroment where all the PC's at my office workplace are using dedicated IP addresses. I am able to see and control all the PC's in my office without loss of speed. Much faster than the Microsofts Built in Remote Assistance...


    Thanks

    Regards,
    Chris

    Chris Danker
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Chris. I use UltraVNC which is very similar. You don't need to set up a domain, or even have to worry about IPs. Just use the network name of each PC .. in windows go to My network places, then click 'view workgroup computers' on the left. Just use those PC names.

    So when you want to connect to a client in VNC just type in the name of the pc you want from that list. Once you've typed it in once it should br available in the VNC interface from a dropdown list from then on.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Nic......do you think it will work for Real VNC as well......? Is Ultra VNC a payware? If not, where can I get it.

    Thanks

    Chris

    Chris Danker
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nic,

    It's OK, I found the UltraVNC site. Its Freeware. What Version of the Software are you using?

    CHris

    Chris Danker
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi - I'm using v 1.0.2. As far as I know the 2 products are very similar. UltraVNC is apparently a little quicker.

    One thing to be aware of ... with some video cards you can't see the contents of OpenGL apps on client computers. For example - if I log into the captains PC with UltraVNC I can't see the PFD/NAV displays, just a black window. Not sure if this is different in other VNC software.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have been using it for years!!!! Works great and avoids having to use KV switch.

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Danker-

    I use Real VNC and it works great- Free is nice as well! However, my father in law help me set it up. I will ask and see if I can get a clear enough understanding to help out. Hopefully someone else can step in with a more detailed explanation before me.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisdanker View Post
    The problem is that my PC's are all networked using the "automatically detect the IP " so that rules me out of using the IP Address method of connecting the VNC software.Chris
    To find out what IP a computer is on even though you are using the assign and IP automatically, go to Start, then Run. Type in cmd. In the dos box that opened type ipconfig /all That will show you the ip address.


    You can also use Microsofts free Remote Desktop to do the same. I purchased a program called RAdmin about 7 years ago, so that is what I use. But UltraVNC, Remote Desktop are free.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  9. #9
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use Radmin for my personal computers and VNC for my Sim. Radmin is FANTASTIC, and I love it. Except, you have to pay a fee for each computer. Like everyone else have said VNC is free.

    I am curious about UltraVNC.... Anyone have a link where to get it?

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here ya go Matt. I have not looked at it yet but here is the link.
    http://www.uvnc.com/
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need Multiple PC's?
    By Marsh in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 12:30 PM
  2. Will 2 PC's DO IT? What do you think?
    By simon707 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 03:22 PM
  3. Backing up your pc's
    By Wendy in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 05:03 PM
  4. workload of pc's for sim
    By props in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 02:37 AM
  5. Hat switch for view control with SIOC
    By sas550 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 02:11 PM