Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: MCP question

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MCP question

    Is there a way to get the EFIS panel functions w/o the AP trying to work? I want to use the default AP on my 727 but i need the EFIS functions.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    *** DOWNLOAD THE DEMO FROM PM TO TEST WHAT WORKS ***

    If you have the Project magenta Glass cockpit software, (and an interface to control the efiS functions on the ND) You can do this without the Project Magenta MCP. However, please note the ND will not display any flightplans etc. (these are generated by the FMC)

    The only thing you will see on the ND is, TCAS, VOR's WX NDB AP and different ranges.

    If this is what you want to do then you will be still using the default autopilot functions. Also Keep in mind you will may not get flight director/vspeeds or any other data on the PFD. (unless your using a default Flightsim Autopilot) as Project magentas MCP utilizes many features of the autopilot in flightsim.

    For instance, if you want to use the GC with the Dreamfleet 727, I doubt you will get any annunciations on the GC.

    Download the Project magenta Glass cockpit demo, and test all the functions first, you will see what works and what doesn't without the MCP or FMS.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    *** DOWNLOAD THE DEMO FROM PM TO TEST WHAT WORKS ***

    If you have the Project magenta Glass cockpit software, (and an interface to control the efiS functions on the ND) You can do this without the Project Magenta MCP. However, please note the ND will not display any flightplans etc. (these are generated by the FMC)

    The only thing you will see on the ND is, TCAS, VOR's WX NDB AP and different ranges.

    If this is what you want to do then you will be still using the default autopilot functions. Also Keep in mind you will may not get flight director/vspeeds or any other data on the PFD. (unless your using a default Flightsim Autopilot) as Project magentas MCP utilizes many features of the autopilot in flightsim.

    For instance, if you want to use the GC with the Dreamfleet 727, I doubt you will get any annunciations on the GC.

    Download the Project magenta Glass cockpit demo, and test all the functions first, you will see what works and what doesn't without the MCP or FMS.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    I already have the entire PM suite but everytime i load the MCP i keep getting stange AP behavior. HArd to explain.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not hard to explain at all. It is the PM autopilot trying to take command of the aircraft. You remember the days of setting up the PMDG with PM? I know you do! Anyway same thing here.....
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With normal use, you will not see the FS autopilot when using the PM MCP. FS will only generate the outsideworld.
    The PM AP is far more better then the FS AP, so I suggest use the PM one.

    To give one example, when turning left on the heading selector over 190 degrees the FSAP will turn over right, but the PM AP will turn over left (the way yiu turn). To force the FS AP to do that, you will see (when looking at the FSAP) that the FS heading bug is changed in little steps, to force the AP in the right direction.

    But using the PM suite , the way it is meant (multipc, hardware and a FSserver only generating outside view) you will not notice the "strange" behaviour.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    I already have the entire PM suite but everytime i load the MCP i keep getting stange AP behavior. HArd to explain.
    Sorry, I was unaware that you had. Silly me. But I agree with BOB, it is probably your autopilot panels fighting. Have you removed the panel from your aircraft completely?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm flying the 727 from Feelthere and i guess i could use the functions of the PM mcp that match the 727 AP. I will have to throw in some logic with SIOC to get all to work but should be do-able.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    I'm flying the 727 from Feelthere and i guess i could use the functions of the PM mcp that match the 727 AP. I will have to throw in some logic with SIOC to get all to work but should be do-able.
    If you don't remove the AP from the panel.cfg you will never be sure that the A/C AP will may be interfere our MCP. It's really needed because we use our own logic and you cannot have two systems beside.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: MCP question

    Hi Thomas,

    I have the full suite but at the moment fly on the desktop. I still need a panel for some functions like Autobrake, Overhead functions. Is it possible disable the panel MCP/AP without losing the other panel functions.

    Regards

    James

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: MCP question

    Quote Originally Posted by 767300 View Post
    Hi Thomas,

    I have the full suite but at the moment fly on the desktop. I still need a panel for some functions like Autobrake, Overhead functions. Is it possible disable the panel MCP/AP without losing the other panel functions.

    Regards

    James
    Hi

    Disable wich panel fom where?
    Regards
    Thomas