Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    double pulse switch

    No here is a difficult one (I think).
    I wonder if a double pulse switch exists, I would use it on the Garmin GPS (it's like the ALT rotary on the picture I have uploaded).

    Maybe that is exactly wat Garmin is using on their GPS systems, could also be a rotary.
    I don't have a clue, but the pulse option would be great combined with a Hagstrom board.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    [

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well ,thats even more complicated then concentric double
    It has to have a push function as well
    Actualy i did build one like that from two single pulse switches,push
    button and plastic gear wheels
    There was some examples -how to--concentris double rotarys related,and i used similar idea for the pulse swithes

    If somebody would point us to more elegant solution , i would be happy, as still have to build another one in order to have such device for both displays

    It realy difficult one

    Regards

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Some corrections after reading the original post again

    The double pulse switch with the push is needed for FMS
    as no other way , as i can see, is to interface this funtion

    As for Alt , Radious and so i would use double concentric rotarys

    Anyway , if Fsuipc offsets exists, the use off rotarys are more relyable and preferred

    Regards again

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have been looking around and it seems that double concentric encoders are the only way to go here.
    But I have no clue how they can be interfaced, I have been surfing around the forums and supplyers but I am still not standing anywhere. Electronics not being my best thing ...

    I have a FDS sys1 board and a Phidget 8/8/8, I wonder if they are usable for this.

    Maybe other suggestions, that would be a great help !

    Thanks
    [

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe this can help..could be adapted to your need.


    http://www.goflightinc.com/order/ind...2483bde8e22311
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The Go Flight stuff will work for you. You need a interface to change a rotary encoder to a switch output to use them in FS. Go Flight is one of the easiest if you only need a few.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well in total I will need 22 encoders (10 double and 2 single) for a set of 2 Garmin 1000.
    [

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    The Go Flight stuff will work for you. You need a
    interface to change a rotary encoder to a switch output to use them in FS. Go Flight is one of the easiest if you only need a few.
    Well, only in case the if the rotary encoder outputs can be assighnet to keystrokes as some functions like the fms , for example , dont have the fsuipc offsets as far i know
    ,
    It was not do possible to do that with Fsbus--hoewer the opencockpit stuff with sioc sotware may be alows that, as they somehow douing that with Pmdg mcp,witch they selling

    So worth to study those Sioc examples and see, if and how ,the rotary encoder outputs can be assighnet to keystrokes

    Dont know nothing bout the Phidget , sorry, never owned this one
    All you have to do is to study this sotware interface and may be ask for support

    Regards

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Paul Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sotra. Norway
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have seen a RealityXP Garmin GPS setup using GoFlight Modules, the GF RP 4 and GF-P8. This was said to be working just fine and also having all buttons and switches needed. Just a little tip.

Similar Threads

  1. Pushbutton and toggle switch double action?
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 01:25 PM
  2. Matrix with pulse generator
    By smendlik in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 05:18 PM
  3. Any Pulse Switches?
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 01:23 PM
  4. Rotary Pulse switches...
    By tunatuk in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2006, 01:03 AM
  5. a pulse in place of level hi or low...
    By vinz_A320 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 09:53 AM